Request for All Posters & Interesting Read for Corporate E-mail Users with Touchdown

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by reggin, Dec 16, 2009.

  1. reggin
    Offline

    reggin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Please when you link, put a space between the http: and //

    I know it's cool for the site code to program the title of the link, but I like to see where I'm going before I go. Yes I know you can just right click>properties to see the link, but it gets old.

    Or the site admins could change this setting in the global settings to not title links. (or whatever the nomenclature is) Example below is same link and an interesting read:

    http: //forums.verizon.com/t5/Android-Devices/Active-Sync-Policies-and-Android-2-0-on-Motorola-Droid/m-p/118972

    Re: Active Sync Policies and Android 2.0 on Motorola Droid - Touchdown App - Verizon | Forums and Blogs - Verizon Community
  2. RichStevenson
    Offline

    RichStevenson New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Medina, OH
    Or you could hover over the link and glance down at the browsers status bar.
    Just sayin...:)
  3. cereal killer
    Offline

    cereal killer DF Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,054
    Likes Received:
    692
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    actually if you just mouse over the link it shows you it.

    Titled links are much cleaner, show you what your are clicking thru to and are much easier to read.

    edit: Rich beat me to it : )
  4. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    x3

    I like the way it's posted.....But then I know about looking when moused over :)
  5. reggin
    Offline

    reggin New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Oh, ok. I didn't have my status bar setup on this OS.

    Disregard my request, which I'm sure you were going to do anyway, but please read the thread I put up...:)
  6. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,600
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was about to say -- good luck getting everyone else to alter their behavior for your benefit... :p
  7. Tekmazter
    Offline

    Tekmazter New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The point about Touchdown and the native Exchange ActiveSync client on the DROID has already been covered on this forum as well Actually, it's been covered even more in-depth than what is on the VZ forum.

    And the poster in the thread over at VZ makes it sound as if you have to pay an additional $15.00/mo to use Exchange. This is simply not true and is misinformation.
Search tags for this page

touchdown galaxy s4 activesync error 403