Request-Could someone PLEASE add this to 12.31

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by The Kid Cassidy, Jan 7, 2011.

  1. The Kid Cassidy

    The Kid Cassidy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just wondering if someone could add this to build 12.31 for me and have it work on boot? it's the black an transparent new market!
     
  2. deathsbane

    deathsbane New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed this through recovery. It seems to work fine.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  3. The Kid Cassidy

    The Kid Cassidy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know is does but i already install a lot of zips to flash over my rom, just tryin to cut down on them when i do a fresh install
     
  4. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why don't you just open the 12.31 zip file, crack open the apps section, and drop in the Vending.apk from this zip file?

    -Mike
     
  5. The Kid Cassidy

    The Kid Cassidy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    i tried that and the market did not show up at all on flash (no icon) maybe it was a dud flash i could try again, thought maybe i did something wrong.

    you mean replace the original apk with this one right?
     
  6. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Right. I customize some of my apps, and that is how I get them into the ROM's I use.

    -Mike
     
  7. The Kid Cassidy

    The Kid Cassidy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, i'll give it another shot!
     
  8. The Kid Cassidy

    The Kid Cassidy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    hey MJ, just wanted to let u know i just tried that again twice (replacing the apk) when i do that and flash when i get to the home screen i am missing the market, music player,and theme downloader . as soon as i replace the apk with the original and flash they are all there!! Weird right!
     
  9. MJ5150

    MJ5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,038
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Lacey, Washington
    Ratings:
    +0
    Weird indeed. I'll try it tonight and see what happens too.

    -Mike
     
  10. The Kid Cassidy

    The Kid Cassidy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please do let me know, wanna get this to work!!!
     
  11. mjh68

    mjh68 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Dumb question maybe, but are you fixing permissions and rebooting after you drop the apk in system ?
     
  12. The Kid Cassidy

    The Kid Cassidy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0
    No i am literally adding it to the 12.31 zip file on my computer (delete the original replace with this one) then flashing it. should i be doing it someway else?
     
  13. publicanimal

    publicanimal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I looked at the updater-script file from the META-INF folder of the zip and this zip does more than just push the apk into system.

    The easy solution would be to just flash this zip rather than add it to the ROM, but I would guess you could get it to work by adding these lines from the updater-script of this zip to the updater-script of the full ROM zip:

    Code:
    package_extract_dir("kernel", "/tmp");
    set_perm(0, 3004, 02755, "/system/bin/ping");
    set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/dump_image");
    set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/mkbootimg");
    set_perm(0, 0, 0777, "/tmp/unpackbootimg");
    run_program("/tmp/dump_image", "boot", "/tmp/boot.img");
    run_program("/tmp/unpackbootimg", "/tmp/boot.img", "/tmp/");
    run_program("/tmp/mkbootimg", "--kernel", "/tmp/zImage", "--ramdisk", "/tmp/boot.img-ramdisk.img", "--cmdline", "console=ttyS2,115200n8 rw mem=244M@0x80C00000 init=/init ip=off brdrev=P3A_CDMA mtdparts=omap2-nand.0:640k@128k(mbm),384k@1408k(cdt),384k@3328k(lbl),384k@6272k(misc),3584k(boot),4608k(recovery),143744k(system),94848k(cache),268032k(userdata),2m(kpanic)", "--base", "0x10000000", "--output", "/tmp/newboot.img");
    write_raw_image("/tmp/newboot.img", "boot");
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2011
  14. The Kid Cassidy

    The Kid Cassidy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Reading, PA Pronounced (Red-ing)
    Ratings:
    +0

    See all this? this is spanish to me, I have NOOOO idea how to do that yet!
     
  15. jamezelle

    jamezelle Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    not sure where you got that update.zip, its ONLY for flashing kernels, with easy updater by koush, no wonder it doesnt work erase all that shiz and add this
    Code:
    mount("MTD", "system", "/system");
    package_extract_dir("system", "/system");
    unmount("/system");
    being that whatever it is your flashing is in system of the zip