Replacement X due to camera button issues

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Chillout, Mar 27, 2011.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. Chillout
    Offline

    Chillout Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My camera button on my phone stopped working last night. Tried a reboot, tried to use the stock camera instead of the blur app I normally use with Liberty. Check my sms app and handcent to see if the button was binded to something else by accident. If I boot into bootstrap recovery or regular recovery mode I can't select anything and have to pull the battery to power backup.

    Called VZ techsupport, they had me check a few things and are sending me out a replacement X that should be here early this coming week.

    I was looking online and saw some people have been having issues with the DX camera button and most said it was a flaw and had to get a replacement DX. Anyone else here had this happen?

    What's the quickest and easiest way to unroot when I send it back?
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2011
  2. Chillout
    Offline

    Chillout Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mods, if this is in the wrong area please feel free to move. Just looking for advice from my fellow Liberty users if they have seen this.
  3. Jubakuba
    Offline

    Jubakuba Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Either use this

    Or sbf the .320 first...and then the .340 after.
  4. jsvanham
    Offline

    jsvanham New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a full 2.3.340 sbf. Check xda forums. Also a easy way its to use maderstock 2.3.340. This is a zip file that can be done just like installing liberty.
  5. Chillout
    Offline

    Chillout Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    For anyone interested, after calling VZ to tell them about the bad camera button. Their tech support had me factory reset, then read them the android version currently installed, and then said they'll send me a replacement. I received it the other day, rooted as soon as I activated it and reinstalled my favorite rom :D


    Last edited: Mar 30, 2011
  6. jsvanham
    Offline

    jsvanham New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Be sure but since the bootloader was changed to 30.04 you can not return to 2.1. Sbf the 2.3.340. It used that bootloader.
  7. Chillout
    Offline

    Chillout Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'll figure something out, might take me alittle while..lol
  8. Lex_Luthor
    Offline

    Lex_Luthor Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington State
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have to flash the sbf to remove all that junk and root. the maderstock will most likely leave some evidence of root. If they find any(which most likely wont happen) then you are SOL and they can charge you retail for the phone. I think flashing the sbf is your best bet
  9. Chillout
    Offline

    Chillout Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem is that the camera button doesn't work so I can't flash anything because when I boot into recovery I can't select any of the options. I've sent back my Droid 1 for a factory defect (which is what this is) and I factory reset it, never unrooted, and never heard anything from them and that was over a year ago.

    Not sure what other options I have. the phone still boots, works fine, and if the volume button worked it would be no problem doing any of the above mentioned options.
  10. Jaxidian
    Offline

    Jaxidian Team FreeMyMoto Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2010
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    Ratings:
    +0
    Doesn't the power button also select?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  11. Chillout
    Offline

    Chillout Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The power button just backs you up one screen doesn't it? Or do you maybe have to hold it in longer?
  12. twalbaum
    Offline

    twalbaum Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought the power button moved back... but idk cause I never use the power button for navigation.