Question on Scriptybox

Discussion in 'cvpcs' started by ink, Jul 4, 2010.

  1. ink

    ink Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    I looked but couldn't find anything on this. Trying to use Scriptybox commands and keep getting permission denied errors. Is there a reason this wouldn't have root permissions or is there a step I missed?
     
  2. pdroid

    pdroid Silver Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,252
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Philly
    Ratings:
    +7
    Did you type su in terminal before trying to use scriptybox?
     
  3. ink

    ink Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Florida
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes...well, no. I tried root and sudo. Goddammit...thanks man. :)
     
  4. Mayh3m

    Mayh3m Hoodie Ninja
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    In terminal go to preferences and go to initial command and change it to this

    export PATH=/data/local/bin:$PATH. <press enter
    Bash <here too
    Su


    That's how I have mine setup and I never have to type su anymore :D
     
  5. Tanknspank

    Tanknspank Beta Team
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Ratings:
    +0
    I never knew that mayh3m! Thanks for sharing this! :D
     
  6. Mayh3m

    Mayh3m Hoodie Ninja
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It will also start your bourne again shell (bash) and make it awfuly colory :D
     
  7. Deuel

    Deuel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mayh3m: I used this suggestion from Se7enLC to do the same thing. Is there a preferred way to do this, or any downside in doing it this way?

     
    #7 Deuel, Jul 4, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2010
  8. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    Well the suggestion from May3hm adds /data/local/bin to the path just as it is in the default Android Terminal Emulator, so I'd consider this the preferred way as opposed the the one from Se7en which calls su and then bash. I'd stick with the former just in case there is anything in /data/local/bin you may need to run.
     
    #8 wingdo, Jul 4, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2010
  9. roll3r

    roll3r Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can't get that to work in better Terminal. Oh well. I have su <enter> set as a shortcut to the camera button. Getting straight to su would be more convenient tho.

    Edit: Never mind. Better terminal was set to use almquist shell. Unchecked that, works like a charm. Thanks Mayh3m!
     
  10. Mayh3m

    Mayh3m Hoodie Ninja
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Np its y I'm here
     
  11. wingdo

    wingdo Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,036
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ignore my prior post, both should work equally well. I hadn't noticed one was the "command line" setting and one was the "initial command" setting.

    Failing "reading is FUNdimental" once again.
     
    #11 wingdo, Jul 4, 2010
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2010
  12. Deuel

    Deuel Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SoCal
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for confirming that. I tested running commands from both /system/bin and /system/xbin using both configurations. They seem to work the same way.

    Guess the old saying "There's more than one way to skin a cat" applies. Now...why the hell you'd want even one way to "skin a cat"...I don't know. :icon_eek:
     
Search tags for this page
export path:=/data/local/bin: $path
,
export path=/data/local/bin:$path $ h=/data/local/bin:$path
,

scriptybox

,
sh 4.1$ export path =/data/local/bin:$path emulator