process has stopped unexpectedly

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by ForeverInOur, Jun 25, 2010.

  1. ForeverInOur

    ForeverInOur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ever since ive tried some froyo roms ive been getting tons of "the application _______ (process com.android.term) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again. ive had sports tap close, terminal close, dolphin browser close. Is it the applications themselves not compatible with froyo roms, or is the phone system files, etc messed up?
     
  2. vessej

    vessej Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Southern California
    Ratings:
    +0
    :bump:
    i'm having the same issue. can anyone help?
    thanks!
     
  3. Shadez

    Shadez Super Mod/News Team Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    8,421
    Likes Received:
    204
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    Lafayette Hill, Pa
    Ratings:
    +205
    Current Phone Model:
    HTC One M8
    Twitter:
    @Shadez69
    Dont feel bad I was getting it all the time unrooted with launcher pro..
     
  4. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    sounds like you need to wipe a couple times and do a fresh install im running froyo extreme by blackdroid and i have never saw or heard of this on irc?
     
  5. ForeverInOur

    ForeverInOur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i noticed that older versions of programs worked.
     
  6. hookerdj

    hookerdj Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    pittsburgh
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you wiping and doing a factory reset of data when you are installing the roms?
     
  7. ForeverInOur

    ForeverInOur Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i wipe/format everytime i get a different ROM.
     
Search tags for this page
process com whatsapp
,
process com whatsapp has stopped unexpectedly
,

process.com.android.browser

,
the application whatsapp has stopped unexpectedly
,
the application whatsapp process com whatsapp has stopped
,
the application whatsapp process com whatsapp has stopped unexpectedly
,
the application whatsapp process com.whatsapp has stopped un
,
whatsapp has stopped unexpectedly
,
whatsapp process stopped
,
whatsapp stopped unexpectedly