Please Help!!

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by thelastjedi76, Aug 4, 2012.

  1. thelastjedi76
    Offline

    thelastjedi76 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I have the Droid 2 Star Wars Edition. I have had it since it came out and it has been a good phone. Recently I had issues with the phone and had to get a replacement from Verizon instead of the insurance company because the insurance company said they would not cover my issue. I had a touch screen that would do stuff on its on.. my camera wouldnt focus..

    Verizon sent me a replacement phone. I set it up and my contacts transferred over. I did not get my WIFI access points and keycodes in the transfer. I need these for work. I still have the Original phone with the data I need on it. How do I transfer it over to the new phone? SO I can send back the broken phone..

    PLEASE HELP ME!!!!
  2. UrbanBounca
    Offline

    UrbanBounca Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Virginia
    You can't transfer Wifi information.
  3. sajgel
    Offline

    sajgel Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I dont think your Wifi access points and keycodes are transferrable. What app do you use for the Wifi and keycodes. Might suggest Password keeper to see if you can save it to the SD card. But I am not sure.
  4. thelastjedi76
    Offline

    thelastjedi76 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    ok.. so tell me this.. I can go to the "broken" phone and set it up again.. it still has all my info on it.. wifi access points.. etc. How do I make that phone do a new backup of all the info on my phone? Im thinking if I go back to the old phone.. connect it to the verizon network again.. initiate a google back up of the phone settings and what not.. it says it will also do the wifi info.. I know how to go and check the option to back up that info.. but from what I can tell it doesnt do it.. Like it is waiting for a set scheduled time. How do I tell it to backup to google NOW?? I started with the droid 1.. went to the droid 2 star wars.. all my data.. (including wifi access points transferred) I'm a computer tech.. I go out to places to service their networks.. I have an awesome list of access points that I can use to get internet access in a pinch.. I NEED TO FIND A WAY TO MAKE SURE IT TRANSFERS OVER BEFORE I WIPE THE BROKEN ONE AND SEND IT BACK
  5. thelastjedi76
    Offline

    thelastjedi76 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Under setting>privacy.. u see an option to back up contacts, wifi access points and passwords, etc to be backed up on your google account. I want to go on the old phone.. connect it... have google do a backup immediately on my phone and then take the replacement, reset it, set up the google account and have it do a restore of the backup I know has the wifi info in it.. How do you do this?
  6. thelastjedi76
    Offline

    thelastjedi76 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I have tried the scenario out a few times.. but I can only see the phone actually contact google when I set up the account initially fresh from reload.. I have gone back to the old phone.. connected it to the network by doing *228 and choosing 1 to program.. That gives the old phone its connection to verizon again.. but the google account is still running on that phone.. long before I do that.. it stays connected on the wifi. good thing is I only have one battery. so the phone can not be on at the same time.. so there can not be and conceivable interference from 2 phone accessing the same google.gmail acct at the same time.. So when I go back to the old phone.. how do I initiate a backup to google?
  7. rjeatkrconley
    Offline

    rjeatkrconley New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I want to say that it backs up when you sync the account. I do not have access to my d2 to confirm however.
    I wonder if you can access these files by rooting and a file manger. I have not tried this method so not sure.
    Also, you dint need to have the old phone connected to verizon network for Google backup. It will do it over wifi.
  8. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    I am not sure if this will work for you but it is worth a try. Try MyBackup to backup all your data and info from your old phone. It will back up the info to your sd card. Then see if it transfers to new phone.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
  9. thelastjedi76
    Offline

    thelastjedi76 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    ok well Im gonna try the sync option once more.. if that doesnt work.. and the only way is to root the old phone and get access to that info that way.. How do I then tranfer that data into the replacement phone? do I need to root that one too?
  10. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    With MyBackup you do not need to root. Try that first because rooting will void your warranty on the phone you are sending back.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
  11. rjeatkrconley
    Offline

    rjeatkrconley New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    True true, but if you unroot will Verizon still know, or even care?
  12. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    I'm guessing that no, they won't. But it is a $500-600 risk.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
  13. thelastjedi76
    Offline

    thelastjedi76 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    Ill try my backup..
  14. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    Keep us posted. There may be other options if it doesn't work.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR Maxx using Droid Forums
  15. rjeatkrconley
    Offline

    rjeatkrconley New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    True true..that's why my phone is still stock. I won't do anything to it till its out of warranty..or the Max conversion is in stock:)
  16. thelastjedi76
    Offline

    thelastjedi76 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I just bought and used mybackup pro.. it said it was gonna backup my vpns.. it said it did.. said it was successful.. I restored all.. and it said it restored them to the phone.. the program said it transfered 47.. but after a restart.. it still shows no networks in my known lists.. acts like Ive never connected to any network before..
  17. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    I am sort of stuck jedi. I know it happens automatically for me. The settings are just there. There are some things, such as my keyboard dictionary database that I have to copy from my internal storage onto my external sd card then copy it back to the internal storage in the appropriate file location for my keyboard to be able to find my saved dictionary. Did you save data from MyBackup and try to restore data from there?
  18. thelastjedi76
    Offline

    thelastjedi76 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    I did the backup to the online server and then restored from there.. should I try to backup to the sd card and restore it from there instead?
  19. TisMyDroid
    Offline

    TisMyDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    4,453
    Likes Received:
    353
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central New York
    Yes, definitely! Not sure if it will make a difference but seems like it should because the porgrams will look to specific folders for settings and data and if they can not find it, they won't apply it. Then on your old phone when you backup to your sd card, move the sd card to new phone and from MyBackup, restore data on your new phone.
  20. rjeatkrconley
    Offline

    rjeatkrconley New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tis..Jedi..any updates? Wondering if you got it fingered out yet. I have a couple d2's I can play with and see if I can find a solution..hope all is well..