Pitcure GPS cords not correct

Discussion in 'HTC Droid DNA' started by rockandrollacdc, Sep 6, 2013.

  1. rockandrollacdc

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Why are the cords incorect? The GPS Longitude say's -85.98, it should be 85.98. Anyone else run across this?
     
  2. rockandrollacdc

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Update, since I'm the only one in the world...:) I called Verizon to report this problem. I got a nice lady but don't think she knew much. We checked out every on the phone with out success. Went in to safe mode (Hold power down until Phone Options appear. Now press and hold the power bottom on the phone options. Internet way's didn't work) The cords on the pic were still wrong. Next the suggested was restoring the phone, not in favor of that. I asked if there a way I can see what internal GPS is reading, no she said. If there's anyone out there and want's to test this also, let me know
     
  3. Miller6386

    Miller6386 Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2011
    Messages:
    2,282
    Likes Received:
    1,589
    Trophy Points:
    1,363
    Location:
    Beer Tent Capital of The World
    Ratings:
    +1,734
    Current Phone Model:
    Note 4
    Twitter:
    CoreyFMiller
    There are some apps available that will give you exactly what the gas is reporting... I'm drawing a blank on the name though..... On a side note, you from the GR area? I notice the Griffins logo.... Muskegon here..

    Sent from my SCH-I605 using Tapatalk 4
     
  4. rockandrollacdc

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep, just down the road in Holland.

    I loaded GPS status & Toolbox. That showed my position cords correctly, no "-", Now I'm just debating if i want to take it further. I don't want to reformat my phone. I think it's a camera problem. If anyone here in the US with a droid can test it, it would be great.
     
  5. rockandrollacdc

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Michigan USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    found someone here at work, same problem