Pandora buggy for anyone else?

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by qoncept, Dec 30, 2009.

  1. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    I've been having Pandora lock up (or something) quite a bit lately. I have the widget on my home screen, and occasionally it will stop working all together until I delete it and add a new one. Sometimes when I click on the middle of it to bring up the app, it comes up but the song metadata and album art never show up and I can't do anything till I quit and restart it.

    Anyone else had these problems? Any word on a new version of the software? There's a lot the Android version of the app doesn't do (though it's better than the Blackberry app). You can't add variety to stations or some other things that you can on the PC and iPhone.
  2. bradisonn
    Offline

    bradisonn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Not running into any homescreen issues with my widget, but I have been running into some problems when I plug in a headset then remove it. For some reason the sound doesnt switch back after I unplug the headset. I have to restart the program to get things back to normal.
  3. longboat
    Offline

    longboat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    West Chester, PA
    Yep same problems here. It started for me about a week ago. It locks up a lot and does not launch from my home screen sometimes. I use home++
  4. raven1911
    Offline

    raven1911 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine keeps locking up so I have to stop it and restart as well. It gets frustrating when you are listening while working and have to stop what you are doing and deal with the phone. I am actually looking into another music player to see if there is one better than pandora.
  5. Palmyra
    Offline

    Palmyra Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Just North of Columbus Ohio
    Not locking or no sound but I've now got doubles of all my radio stations. Started about 3 days ago?????????
  6. MNTNBKR
    Offline

    MNTNBKR Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fenton, MI
    I'm using home++ as well. I've had Home++ for about 3 weeks, and Pandora since the day I got the phone. I haven't had any of the trouble that you guys are describing. I placed the widget on my home screen as soon as I installed Pandora and it hasn't had to be messed with since.

    As far as stopping when you unplug headphones, mine does that as well... it's "supposed" to do that. It would be nice however if we could choose to turn that feature on / off. Also, it behaves the same way when listening via bluetooth. If the BT listening device is turned off, Pandora automatically stops, but if you turn your Droid BT off first, Pandora continues to play from the phone speaker.

    I've found Pandora support to be extremely responsive. Send a suggestion to them and they'll reply... I did.
  7. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    The problem is I can't tell exactly what is causing it. But I don't mean Pandora is just pausing. It isn't quite locking up, either, because the application still responds, but it won't play anything until I quit and restart. The widget does occasionally lock up completely.
  8. jrocketdroid
    Offline

    jrocketdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    Yeah, I have been having issues with it where the sound just completely stops! I'm on 2.1 and will be reverting back to 2.01 to see if this is part of the problem. I even uninstalled and reinstalled but had the same issue.

    I hope this gets resolved - I'm also going to try Last.fm and Slacker radio.
  9. Roc_Droid
    Offline

    Roc_Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been having the exact same problems. I only listen to it on the way to work and on the way home (all of thirty minutes round trip) and it locks up at least once each way.

    Another problem I had with them was that whatever artist was the one that I chose for the station is the last one to be played. It seems as if it picks a similar artist and plays them to death but I hardly hear the artist that the station is built around.

    I'm looking for a music app that will let me upload some of my own music and listen to it on my Droid.
  10. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    imeem did that, but apparently the service has been shut down? Anyway, it was like $35 a year to upload 500 songs and $120 for 10k songs, or something like that. Too much to pay just to see if I'd like it.
  11. Roc_Droid
    Offline

    Roc_Droid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Terastore.com does it also but the player leaves a lot to be desired. You can upload 3G for free and then it is like $3/mo for 10G and upwards from there. In addition to the actual player being terrible, it can't always maintain a connection so your music will just stop and wait while it regains the connection and starts to load the next song.
  12. brochaos
    Offline

    brochaos New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    781
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my pandora widget stops too, if i pause a song. if i bring back up the main app, hit menu, then quite, it will start working again. i believe this is due to the power save feature that is in the pandora preferences. it shuts itself down after a set time period. i just wish there was a quicker way to get it started again.
  13. jrocketdroid
    Offline

    jrocketdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    You know I had the same thought, but then I tried changing that setting, and it still did it. It also wasn't doing before and the setting was the same.
  14. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    When the Pandora app isn't running, you can normally click on the widget to launch it. It looks like this shutdown might be what's causing it.. since it only happens when you're low on memory it can be hard to test.

    @jrocketdroid, did you try setting that option to never?
  15. jrocketdroid
    Offline

    jrocketdroid New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SoCal
    yup...tried that already. I've just finished reflashing back to 2.01 to see what that does. I read somewhere else that the launcher in 2.1 was a memory hog, so I'm hoping it solves my problem
  16. nickb34
    Offline

    nickb34 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I don't really think that will solve the problem by switching back to 2.0.1. I have the same issue of it not wanting to resume and there is also a major issue when connecting through bluetooth. A lot of times I connect through bluetooth and nothing comes out. I have to quit and reset and sometimes that will work. Pandora works well otherwise, just wish a few of these issues would be taken care of.
  17. Funky145
    Offline

    Funky145 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Northern, NJ
    I've had the same problems with Pandora also. I usually launch it with the "station" widget and notice:

    1 - In order to select a station other than the last one I played, I have to navigate to the station screen and select the new station many times.

    2 - During the past week a song rarely finishes to completion.

    It was annoying enough, that I downloaded Slacker Radio and have now been using that this week.
  18. Vulcan1600
    Offline

    Vulcan1600 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,703
    Likes Received:
    146
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I had a lot of problems like this with Pandora and Slacker when using Home++ - now that I'm back to the default screen until 2.1 comes out, they're much more responsive. Now, I also am more of a fan of Slacker, so take this for what it's worth, but I've had much better success with Slacker and just yesterday they came up with a new release that makes it even quicker starting than ever.
  19. 640k
    Offline

    640k Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    pandora does alot of buffering which may seem like the app has locked up or stopped responding. whenever it acts like this, i've found that you can always go to menu and hit quit.

    however, pandora isn't real good managing its own memory space. if the OS kills it, or you quit from the app, the widget will act funny or not respond.

    i've found this to be true when actually quitting the app and then using the recent app list to open it again. pandora almost always brings up a blank screen and doesn't know what to do. so i'll have to quit again and launch it form the program icon.

    as long as you're launching it from the program icon, it will work fine. low bandwidth/coverage will make the app seem buggy and you'll drop your music connection alot. eventually the app may even say that it can't connect to pandora.

    i've been using iheartradio because it uses like zero buffer, which can be annoying (songs cut in and out) but good in my low bandwidth scenario as i always have some sort of background noise.
  20. qoncept
    Offline

    qoncept New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Iowa
    That's exactly what I'm talking about, 640k. The lack of updates from Pandora doesnt feel very encouraging, though.
Search tags for this page
can't add station pandora android
,
can't add stations on pandora
,
can't add variety to pandora station
,
droid 4 cant add new stations in pandora
,
i cannot find add variety on my pandora
,
pandora & android & razr maxx & music & stop
,
pandora android can't add station
,
pandora app can't add station
,

pandora buggy

,

pandora buggy on android

,
pandora cant add station
,
pandora is buggy
,
pandora keeps locking up
,

pandora keeps stopping on iphone

,
why can't i add variety on pandora one