OverClock Widget ?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by METAL MUZZLE, Jan 26, 2011.

  1. METAL MUZZLE

    METAL MUZZLE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any suggestions on a OverClock widget that shows voltage , temp , MHZ ? I used QuickClock to overclock my DX and then after I got the info from QuickClock I was gona transfer the info over to Jrummy16 OverClock because of his features and widget but I found out it wasent that simple ... so now I need a good overclock widget ... Thanx for any suggestions !

    Come out of the light and into the DarkSlide !
     
  2. want a droid

    want a droid Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,094
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Maryland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Setcpu has a good widget.
     
  3. dirtyfingers

    dirtyfingers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have never tried setcpu, but Droid overclock is really not that difficult to figure out after you play with it for a while. I also used quickclock and imported my profiles into jrummys app and it is working great!

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  4. METAL MUZZLE

    METAL MUZZLE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Would u mind walking me through importing quickclock info to Jrummys app ? Quickclock info - 1406 MHZ Max - 300 MHZ Min - 14 VSEL - Buffer 15.0

    Come out of the light and into the DarkSlide !
     
  5. METAL MUZZLE

    METAL MUZZLE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im looking for a widget thats shows my current settings not that overclocks ...sorry should have made myself more clear

    Come out of the light and into the DarkSlide !
     
  6. jrummy16

    jrummy16 Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,211
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Huh? Droid Overclock has a widget that shows current settings. Did you want something else on the widget? Some people want t currrent freq but that would waste battery :p
     
  7. METAL MUZZLE

    METAL MUZZLE Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2010
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Georgia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would love to use your app but first i need to transfer the info that QuickClock provided over to your app and I dont know how to do that ... I posted in your app thread asking for help with your app ... if u could help me out that would be awesome because i want to use your app

    Come out of the light and into the DarkSlide !
     
  8. dirtyfingers

    dirtyfingers Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Ratings:
    +1
    I assume you already have your profiles set which would be the first step. After that in the quickclock app go to overclock and hit the menu hard button on your phone and select export profile. This will save all of your profiles that were made using QC then you can name it whatever you like. I believe the default will be quickclockprofiles. You can also make a custom setting with your own preset MHz if you would like and overwrite one of the existing profiles, but you don't have to. Just make sure you hit calculate after you enter the numbers and it will give you the proper voltage. Next open up Droid overclock and hit advanced/custom. While there you can hit the menu hard button again but this time select import profiles and choose the file that you saved in the QC app. This will load those files into jrummys app and you can select whichever preset you would like. I believe you just hit the select preset button in the middle and then choose what one you would like and apply preset. Now you will be able to use that widget with your custom voltages. Hope this helps.

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  9. pandapaul

    pandapaul New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bingo. This info is also available (perhaps more poorly written :p nicely put, dirtyfingers) in the QCA help file w/in the app.
     
  10. EmDub13

    EmDub13 New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Detroit
    Ratings:
    +0
    Perfect! Exactly what I was looking for. Thank you everybody.
     
  11. rlarson_mn

    rlarson_mn Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yup I use it all the time. Great widget as well as the application!
     
Search tags for this page

overclock widget settings

,
setcpu vs overclock widget