1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

OTA Update Success! With Root/DeBloat - Here's my story

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by JeffDenver, Jan 27, 2012.

  1. JeffDenver
    Offline

    JeffDenver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did not have to do a factory reset, because I had saved all the bloat in a separate folder for just this occasion. I simply restored all the bloat and then followed this process:

    Step 1:
    Make sure ALL bloat is restored to the System/apps folder

    Step 2:
    Go to Settings -> Software Update and check for updates (Do this even if you have already downloaded before). If it prompts you to download the update, do so. It is 52 Megs I believe.

    Step 3:
    In the same menu got to Status. Yes, you will get an info screen with no prompt...let it display for a bit. After about 5 or 10 minutes you will get a prompt to apply the update.

    Step 4:
    The phone will reboot and the update will apply. It will reboot 2 or 3 times, applying updates each time. Eventually, it will reboot to your main screen normally. For me this process took about 15 minutes or so.


    I now have the 5 bars. I got no errors. It looks like it took.

    Apparently I did lose root. Root Explorer still works...I can view forbidden folders (and copy!) but I have no write access anymore. The "R/W" button is still there, but it no longer does anything. Looks like I will need to re-root.
  2. JeffDenver
    Offline

    JeffDenver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also...you can download the update more than once. Even after I applied it, it is still allowing me to download again if I want in the Software Update screen.
  3. JeffDenver
    Offline

    JeffDenver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you did not save all your bloat when you first debloated, I think a factory reset will restore it. I am guessing that it will also re-lock you in addition to unrooting you though.
  4. Insidious
    Offline

    Insidious New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    This is awesome!

    Sent from my HTC Rezound.
    Rooted, unlocked, and ready to rock!
  5. JeffDenver
    Offline

    JeffDenver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ran two benchmarks :

    Antutu - 5850

    Quadrant - 2375

    Both are the best I have seen on my phone so far...and this is WITH bloat.
  6. esheesle
    Offline

    esheesle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the post, finally got updated thanks to this. Had suspicions it was the debloating and sure enough you confirmed with your post.

    You can save root using OTA Rootkeeper as well(worked great for me).
  7. jeffe65
    Offline

    jeffe65 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    I re-ran CleanTool, re-bloated, checked to be sure it was there, and when I go to Status I get the info screen telling me about the update, and an "OK". I tap OK, nothing happens. I leave it sit with the info screen up for 20 min., nothing happens. I try to re-run the download, but it says no new software available. Rebooted a couple of times, no change. I do have Bloat though. :blink:

    Anybody else having this? I really don't want to do a factory reset; the phone has been running fine. I did get the boot-loop issue, but that was when I had set it to CDMA only with FastBoot off; back to 4G and all is rosy.
  8. JeffDenver
    Offline

    JeffDenver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do not tap anything. Just let it sit there.

    On mine I had to let it sit there for like 10 minutes. It does not come up quickly. Make sure the "status" window stays open...do not press "OK".
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2012
  9. jeffe65
    Offline

    jeffe65 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    After several hours, it didn't come up by itself. I tapped the "New Software" button, and lo and behold, there it was! Finally! I now have 5 bars; thanks. I'm going to wait a bit before de-bloating again, to make sure things work.

    I can't seem to start Launcher Pro, it's not in the app tray, but is in the Applications list in Settings.
  10. esheesle
    Offline

    esheesle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Go to htc sense under applications and tell it to clear defaults. Then you can chose launcherpro again

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  11. jeffe65
    Offline

    jeffe65 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    Got it, thanks!

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  12. kodiak799
    Offline

    kodiak799 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,752
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Well, I did the update. Seems I've now lost wifi (was rooted, but completely stock). Guess I will have to flash a nandroid back-up and try again.
  13. JeffDenver
    Offline

    JeffDenver New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    924
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I lost wifi as well...all I had to do was reconnect though. The service itself still worked. It just forgot my settings.
  14. kodiak799
    Offline

    kodiak799 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    4,752
    Likes Received:
    205
    Trophy Points:
    63
    No, mine won't even let me turn wifi on. It shows "error" under the setting to turn wifi on.
  15. thurst0n
    Offline

    thurst0n New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So this leads me to the question? Which bloat is it that lets the update go through? I highly doubt it's requiring all of them..
  16. esheesle
    Offline

    esheesle New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just because this one required some of the apps to be there, another OTA might need different apps. Your best bet is to create a filter group in titanium backup with all frozen apps, unfreeze, ota, refreeze.
  17. hvg
    Offline

    hvg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Stupid Question. I am new to rezound but had an Incredible for a long time. How do you root a rezound?

    Sent from my ADR6425LVW using DroidForums
  18. macpro88
    Offline

    macpro88 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,400
    Likes Received:
    83
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Ohio
    Please check with the sticky section of the Dev section of the Rezound sub forums, there are instructions on how to do so.

    Basically, you must first be HTC Dev unlocked first, those instructions are also in the above mentioned forum.
  19. hvg
    Offline

    hvg New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool. Thanks for the quick reply
Search tags for this page
adr6425lvw root
,
debloat before date
,

debloat droid x

,
debloat razr m
,
debloater titanium backup.
,

droid 2 global debloat

,
easiest way to debloat rooted droid incredible2
,
how to debloat android after root
,
how to debloat droid razr hd on ics
,
how to debloat rooted htc dna
,
how to get ota in htc explorer rooted
,
how to root android htc adr6425lvw
,
htc rezound debloat
,
ota update for htc explorer
,

root adr6425lvw