Official Broken Apps thread for Froyo

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by FSRBIKER, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. FSRBIKER

    FSRBIKER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    So what App doesn't work for you, post up what's wrong and what you might have tried. I'll update this post and give a link back to helpful post numbers for these broken apps.

    BusyBox: Now in the market, thanks Christim for the heads up!

    Mototorch: WORKING NOW, Roberj13 who created the Blue Energy Theme has it working in update 1.04.1
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-themes/49656-blue-energy-theme-froyo-android-2-2-a.html

    Metamorph: Fix at post #77.

    App2SD: Can not choose in Astro, it's grayed out. My card is not formatted for Apps2SD though. Works in Bugless Beast and Simply Stunning Roms.

    HTC IME Keyboard v.24: Fix at post #53


    SetCPU and TempMonitor: cannot show CPU temps, System Panel will display CPU Temps. P3 is working on this issue with the kernels for other apps to work.

    Chrome to Phone: WORKING NOW, you need to download the newest Froyo build and register.

    Youmail: had reboots around every half hour until I uninstalled it. My work around is to login at m.youmail.com and bookmark it to the desktop.

    Maildroid: Seemed to have lots of Fc's.

    Gemini Calendar: does not work at all (previously known and being fixed as we speak

    Grocery IQ: It's been reported to work.

    Terminal or Better Terminal: no cp command

    BetterCut works, choose new shortcut/activity
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
  2. dilleyo

    dilleyo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes you have root but not busybox if you just flashed it rember this is a leaked version not a custom rom that someone had all the goodies together I had to reinstall my busybox hope I helped
     
  3. FSRBIKER

    FSRBIKER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did install BusyBox through Titanium Backup but still no good, ninja is there.
     
  4. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    Have to copy that busybox file to system/bin....
     
  5. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    SetCPU and TempMonitor cannot show CPU temps...
     
  6. justreboot

    justreboot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central NJ-USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    no cp command with terminal or better terminal (that blows!)
     
  7. dilleyo

    dilleyo Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup when you do it threw titanium backup it just mods the app with it metamorph and ninjamorph work fine for me
     
  8. FSRBIKER

    FSRBIKER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, what folder is it in now?
     
  9. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    The busybox in the Titanium folder... let me see if I remember...
     
  10. Jmart922

    Jmart922 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    what methods are people out there using to fix the maps issue with froyo?
     
  11. Mbk

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,167
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +4
    I had reloaded 2.1... so it is different, I have it installed standalone in system/xbin...
    but what I did was to search in RootExplorer for 'busybox' and when it came up I copied it from that Titanium folder to system/bin...or xbin I'm sure...
     
  12. FSRBIKER

    FSRBIKER Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    What's not working?
     
  13. ucpro

    ucpro Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    dothan, al
    Ratings:
    +0
    chrome to phone doesn't work..it doesn't register the device, i tried signing out of my google account and still a no go
     
  14. Jmart922

    Jmart922 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    after installing froyo onto my droid, every app so far as installed successfully, however google maps downloads and unsuccessfully installs, i have tried to look for maps.apk files and .comandroid.maps files and i can't find them, i remember there was a way to fix this with previous roms, but i'm kinda at a dead end, any help would be appreciated thanks
     
  15. Jmart922

    Jmart922 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i don't mean to double post, but i re-installed the froyo backup from Clockwork and maps was installed automatically, i guess its a hit or miss with this rom, hope this helps anyone else
     
Search tags for this page

error applying iptables rules exit code 1

,

error applying iptables rules. s4

,

skype broken droid dna