Official Broken Apps thread for Froyo

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by FSRBIKER, Jun 5, 2010.

  1. FSRBIKER
    Offline

    FSRBIKER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    So what App doesn't work for you, post up what's wrong and what you might have tried. I'll update this post and give a link back to helpful post numbers for these broken apps.

    BusyBox: Now in the market, thanks Christim for the heads up!

    Mototorch: WORKING NOW, Roberj13 who created the Blue Energy Theme has it working in update 1.04.1
    http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-themes/49656-blue-energy-theme-froyo-android-2-2-a.html

    Metamorph: Fix at post #77.

    App2SD: Can not choose in Astro, it's grayed out. My card is not formatted for Apps2SD though. Works in Bugless Beast and Simply Stunning Roms.

    HTC IME Keyboard v.24: Fix at post #53


    SetCPU and TempMonitor: cannot show CPU temps, System Panel will display CPU Temps. P3 is working on this issue with the kernels for other apps to work.

    Chrome to Phone: WORKING NOW, you need to download the newest Froyo build and register.

    Youmail: had reboots around every half hour until I uninstalled it. My work around is to login at m.youmail.com and bookmark it to the desktop.

    Maildroid: Seemed to have lots of Fc's.

    Gemini Calendar: does not work at all (previously known and being fixed as we speak

    Grocery IQ: It's been reported to work.

    Terminal or Better Terminal: no cp command

    BetterCut works, choose new shortcut/activity
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
  2. dilleyo
    Offline

    dilleyo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes you have root but not busybox if you just flashed it rember this is a leaked version not a custom rom that someone had all the goodies together I had to reinstall my busybox hope I helped
  3. FSRBIKER
    Offline

    FSRBIKER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    I did install BusyBox through Titanium Backup but still no good, ninja is there.
  4. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have to copy that busybox file to system/bin....
  5. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SetCPU and TempMonitor cannot show CPU temps...
  6. justreboot
    Offline

    justreboot New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Central NJ-USA
    no cp command with terminal or better terminal (that blows!)
  7. dilleyo
    Offline

    dilleyo New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yup when you do it threw titanium backup it just mods the app with it metamorph and ninjamorph work fine for me
  8. FSRBIKER
    Offline

    FSRBIKER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    Thanks, what folder is it in now?
  9. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The busybox in the Titanium folder... let me see if I remember...
  10. Jmart922
    Offline

    Jmart922 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what methods are people out there using to fix the maps issue with froyo?
  11. Mbk
    Offline

    Mbk Android For Life Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    4,169
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had reloaded 2.1... so it is different, I have it installed standalone in system/xbin...
    but what I did was to search in RootExplorer for 'busybox' and when it came up I copied it from that Titanium folder to system/bin...or xbin I'm sure...
  12. FSRBIKER
    Offline

    FSRBIKER New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Oak Ridge, NJ
    What's not working?
  13. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    chrome to phone doesn't work..it doesn't register the device, i tried signing out of my google account and still a no go
  14. Jmart922
    Offline

    Jmart922 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    after installing froyo onto my droid, every app so far as installed successfully, however google maps downloads and unsuccessfully installs, i have tried to look for maps.apk files and .comandroid.maps files and i can't find them, i remember there was a way to fix this with previous roms, but i'm kinda at a dead end, any help would be appreciated thanks
  15. Jmart922
    Offline

    Jmart922 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i don't mean to double post, but i re-installed the froyo backup from Clockwork and maps was installed automatically, i guess its a hit or miss with this rom, hope this helps anyone else
  16. jntdroid
    Offline

    jntdroid DF Super Moderator Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    6,436
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    TX
    well if maps is working for some and not others (i JUST loaded froyo, still syncing, and it said maps installation was unsuccessful), theoretically those that do work could post their maps.apk (or whatever the filename is) and we could give that a shot right? :icon_eek:
  17. Jmart922
    Offline

    Jmart922 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i'm assuming but i could be wrong, but you should have the maps.apk file in your phone, because i did nothing out of the ordinary when i installed froyo, just did a backup. the first installation, maps wasn't available. however i proceeded to re-install the backup and maps was already in the app launcher...so give it a try, unless there is someone out there who knows a more definite solution to this problem
  18. ohioDroid
    Offline

    ohioDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I downloaded busybox to my sdcard.

    Since there is no cp command I'm trying to use mv, as in

    mv /sdcard/busybox /system/bin

    But I get the error 'failed on /sdcard/busybox' - Cross-Device Link.

    ...What?
  19. phillypharm
    Offline

    phillypharm New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    for me so far i can't get two apps to work:

    wifi tether- I can connect to the app, but no internet

    chrome to phone
  20. tiggerxplur
    Offline

    tiggerxplur New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    for me b and b droid light isnt working (just like mototorch but i like the widget more) and for the maps issue when i loaded froyo the first time it didnt work then i redid it after i wipe data and cache a few times (through SPR) and maps ran fine and sped the phone up by about 10x
Search tags for this page

error applying iptables rules exit code 1

,

error applying iptables rules. s4

,

skype broken droid dna