No Data Connection

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by Soladzur, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. Soladzur
    Offline

    Soladzur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Data connection has disappeared. WiFi and voice is working perfectly.

    But none of 1x or 3G is working (in CDMA mode).
    None of 1x or 3G signs are not appearing any more and applications telling "no connection".

    Same in GSM mode.

    Could it be a Froyo issue?
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2011
  2. Katnipthief
    Offline

    Katnipthief New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Turn airplane mode on, then off again l. 3g will resync

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums App
  3. Soladzur
    Offline

    Soladzur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Not helping.
  4. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Have you done anything beyond normal use, i.e. using the test menu function or installing a new ROM?

    In Settings>Data Manager>Data Delivery, is Data Enabled (Enable Data Access over Mobile network) checked?

    Have you tried pulling the battery? Next would be factory reset.....
  5. aklabs
    Offline

    aklabs New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine did something simular to this a couple of days ago. The 3G symbol disappeared. The phone rebooted itself and all came back. Have you tried a reboot (turn off and then back on again)?
  6. Soladzur
    Offline

    Soladzur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    I was trying to configure EVDO authentication parameters in QPST.
    I also have entered SIM unlock code.

    :(
  7. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    SIM unlock shouldn't cause this issue. But, I can just imagine EVDO authentication changes could prevent EVDO working!

    Sent from my DROID2 GLOBAL using DroidForums App
  8. Soladzur
    Offline

    Soladzur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    GPRS in GSM mode is not working as well. :/
  9. Soladzur
    Offline

    Soladzur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Kyiv, Ukraine
    Have performed factory reset and turned all QPST parameters back.
    Nothing has changed.

    Seems the data connection is permanently disabled in the Android.
    No data connection both in GSM and CDMA modes.

    Help!
  10. CellZealot
    Offline

    CellZealot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think you will have to SBF to flash the radio back to stock configuration.

    Depending what you changed in the NVM, QPST may not be able to restore the items with the standard service programming.

    Flashing the SBF should fix everything and allow you to start over.
  11. leobg
    Offline

    leobg Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    CZ, does this mean the SBF has the radio firmware too?
  12. Singleshot
    Offline

    Singleshot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've been having the same problem all day today and it has been a real hassle. I haven't done anything or changed anything in the phone. Then this afternoon it began working again for a few minutes, but now it's back to doing it again. I haven't messed with any settings or anything.

    I've already tried everything mentioned here and still nothing. I reeeeeally need to check my email.

    Help!
  13. Singleshot
    Offline

    Singleshot New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Finally got it working. Had to call them and they had to reset some stuff on their end.
  14. CellZealot
    Offline

    CellZealot New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, all full SBF files contain a radio image that is flashed via a separate device interface called the BP passthrough. This happens at the end of the flash cycle after all the other codegroups have flashed with the AP ramdownloader.
  15. Hypnotic
    Offline

    Hypnotic New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mechanicsville
    Mine is actually doing this right now I'm doing a factory reset.
Search tags for this page
cz icon on droid pro
,

droid no data connection

,

droid pro no data connection

,
motorola droid no data connection
,
motorola droid pro no data connection
,
no data connection
,
no data connection motorola droid
,
no data connection on droid
,

verizon droid no data connection

,
what does cz mean on droid pro