No 4G

Discussion in 'Galaxy Nexus ROMS' started by pchakmak, Jan 16, 2012.

  1. pchakmak

    pchakmak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I flashed gummy last night and now I'm on 3G in places I had 4G. Anyone else have this problem??

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  2. JSM9872

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Sorry to say but while on gummy I have been having normal reception. Can't comment on today since I was off from work and on wifi all day.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using Cyan Tapatalk
     
  3. pchakmak

    pchakmak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm. I love this rom but I'm gonna have to switch if I can't get 4G service.

    Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using DroidForums
     
  4. JSM9872

    JSM9872 DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    12,923
    Likes Received:
    287
    Trophy Points:
    498
    Location:
    Pennsylvania...
    Ratings:
    +287
    Current Phone Model:
    Galaxy Note 3
    Did you try rebooting or anything like that?
     
  5. thisiswang

    thisiswang Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    i also flashed the newest rom last night, but unlike you I lost 3g and HAVE 4g. tried restoring an old backup of a previous version that was working but still same problem.
     
  6. joeybarclay

    joeybarclay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    My 3g and 4g have been working fine
     
  7. thisiswang

    thisiswang Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    still nothing. going back to stock for now.
     
  8. bmkdroid

    bmkdroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +0
    My 3G is working. Sadly I live in a non-4g area so can't say whether or not 4g works, but I did turn on LTE/CDMA mode and it took it a while to pick up 3g again.
     
Similar Threads
  1. Palazuelosva
    Replies:
    12
    Views:
    2,766
  2. RVC
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    1,842
  3. PatG
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,395
  4. CourtneyAnne19
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,406
  5. fajman_2009
    Replies:
    15
    Views:
    3,652
Loading...