New Rom Question

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by holeshot, May 16, 2010.

  1. holeshot
    Offline

    holeshot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Im rooted and unstalled new rom How do I get app brain back on the phone So I can re sync
  2. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just download it from the market again.
  3. holeshot
    Offline

    holeshot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Thats what I cant figure out how. Sorry I am having trouble with clockwork mod to load now that I have new rom
    Last edited: May 16, 2010
  4. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You're going to have to be more specific: what exactly did you do? It honestly just sounds like you have no idea what you're doing, which may or may not be the case, and will affect how we can help you.
  5. holeshot
    Offline

    holeshot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I rooted a week back Installed rom manager flashed clockworkmod .....

    Decided to load latest version of cyanogenmod and did the install from rom manager I did wipe ... like it asked. Phone booted fine with the new rom and apps that came with his rom . I set up my mail account, wireless to my home router...

    I just need to figure out how to put appbrain back on the phone so I can reload the apps I had.

    Your right I am new but I have read a a ton but this is something I missed.
  6. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didnt mean it in a disparaging way, we were all new at one point. It's simply that your experience level has an impact on how we can help you out.

    You should simply be able to go into the market, and download the app again. If you change primary Google accounts, then you will lose access to the apps you paid for.

    What exactly is keeping you from going into the market and downloading Brain?
  7. holeshot
    Offline

    holeshot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I understand Not offended by any means. How do I get the app icon back on the phone So I can sync. Thats what I cant figure out.
  8. virtualhuman
    Offline

    virtualhuman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think the question here, holeshot, is what happens when you open the Market, try to find the app, and try to download it. Are you saying you don't have the Market icon? You said you're on Cyanogen - if you don't, you need to choose to install Google apps when you install the ROM.
  9. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I understand, I just dont understand where the problem is. Is the app installed? It sounds like it's not....

    What exactly is the app called?
  10. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thank you for helping to clear this up.
  11. virtualhuman
    Offline

    virtualhuman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We'll see if it helps :p
  12. ExactDroid
    Offline

    ExactDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You most likely didn't select to install google apps when prompted.... and you don't have the market installed.... re-install the rom and select install google apps when prompted. Then you will have the google apps and market again.
  13. holeshot
    Offline

    holeshot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Thats what I didnt select. Google apps Option. But now I can get clockworksmod to flash I keep getting error while flashing your recovery
    Last edited: May 16, 2010
  14. virtualhuman
    Offline

    virtualhuman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Reinstall and select and that will solve your problems.
  15. holeshot
    Offline

    holeshot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    So Since I cant get clockworks to flash do I need to go in to flash alt recovery and start from scratch? Or can i find the file install it to my SD re name it update.zip and install it that way?
    Last edited: May 16, 2010
  16. virtualhuman
    Offline

    virtualhuman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You still have Clockwork for your recovery; you just don't have ROM Manager to automate this process for you at the moment.

    Easiest thing to do, since Koush's installation instructions are to use ROM Manager from the Market to install Cyanogen, is to boot into recovery and load your backup (you did make a backup, right...?) and try again. You get into recovery by holding "X" on the keyboard while the phone is powering up.
  17. holeshot
    Offline

    holeshot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Yes I backed up :)
  18. holeshot
    Offline

    holeshot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Running Backing up now Will see what happens
  19. ExactDroid
    Offline

    ExactDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    your best bet is to install clockwordmod again and just install cyanogen the proper way with google apps.


    Why did you remove it to begin with?
  20. holeshot
    Offline

    holeshot New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    I ran my back up through clockworksmod and the phone is fine now . See I missed the obvious and I appreciate everyones help. So now I know that I need to hit that option next time.