1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

new Google(tm) Latitude widget

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by khelek, Mar 22, 2010.

  1. khelek
    Offline

    khelek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    All,

    I did a search and didn't see anything jump out, so if it's been discussed, please feel free to send me in the right direction.

    Has anyone else used the new Latitude widget that was introduced with the latest Maps update? I've got it on one of my screens and like it, but noticed it only shows 3 people and now way to show others. I haven't seen any settings for it.

    Thanks!
  2. chunkielover
    Offline

    chunkielover New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried installing the widget last night as well. It displayed on my screen but no data loaded. The 'wheel' in the upper right corner spun for hours. Maybe I am missing something.
  3. dragonfly1113
    Offline

    dragonfly1113 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Morris County Northern NJ
    It was working perfectly for a while and did randomly stop working not sure if the google maps update needs to be installed but i havent heard good things about the version so waiting for another update for it.
  4. Chief Wahoo
    Offline

    Chief Wahoo Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Central PA
    I have used Latitude a couple of times the last few days - sometimes very accurate, sometimes not so much.

    Not sure if others are finding this or not.

    One more question - where is the Latitude widget? How do I add it to a home screen? I don't see it anywhere. . sorry for the dense question, but I don't see a widget anywhere within Maps.
  5. TreeFrog
    Offline

    TreeFrog New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    its a long press on homescreen...widgets..pick latitude. you might of had to sign up for it prior also!

    and yeah i agree...doesnt work very well!
  6. khelek
    Offline

    khelek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just ran into this as well -- the widget was working perfectly, and then, yesterday, I noticed it was blank and the wheel is constantly spinning. No change after the 2.1 update.
  7. castaway
    Offline

    castaway New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    latitude widget

    i have same problem blank widget and spinning refresh button.. im not alone but looking for fix
  8. khelek
    Offline

    khelek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It sounds like you may have come from the Google Help thread I started for Google Mobile, but in case you didn't, would you mind visiting there and adding your info? There's a Google employee there who's paying attention to the thread, so I'm hoping the more folks who pipe up about it, the more they'll look into it (also, if you know of anyone else as well).

    Thanks!

    Latitude widget for Android stopped working - Google Mobile Help
  9. ldimick
    Offline

    ldimick New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same problem. I removed MAPS, reinstalled form the market and then re-added the widget. Everything is working now.
  10. khelek
    Offline

    khelek New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After being afeard of doing the same, I finally bit the bullet and did it (fortunately, it only removes the maps update, not maps all together, which is what concerned me). It appears to be working for the moment, but I'm not holding my breath that it's "fixed"....
Search tags for this page
google latitude tm
,

how to add latitude widget