Multimedia Station AccuWeather

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by 640k, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. 640k

    640k Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anyone else ever click on your location and get three buttons instead of just one?

    Every 50th try (it seems), I get "Hourly", "Radar" and "Weather Setup", of which, the first two only bring you to the AccuWeather mobile website, but why don't they appear everytime?
     
  2. GMofOLC

    GMofOLC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I always get all three.
     
  3. lemodular

    lemodular Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get all 3.
     
  4. 640k

    640k Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    I rarely ever get all three. I wonder if its a location thing.
     
  5. superglen99

    superglen99 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get all 3 and I am on wifi. maybe if wifi is off you dont get it?
     
  6. 640k

    640k Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    nope. on wifi, off wifi. it's a random occurrence.
     
  7. monkeydog

    monkeydog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Woah, 3 buttons? I only ever get weather setup button with the current weather, tomorrow and the day after above it.... I never even knew there could be other buttons besides weather setup.
    However, accuweather is the least accurate source where I'm at, its always WAY off. They say it's going to thunderstorm all day and it's actually a sunny day. So I hardly ever pay attention to it anyway.
     
  8. justsayin

    justsayin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't think I've ever got three.

    Whats up with that?
     
  9. Erich_F

    Erich_F Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Odessa, FL
    Ratings:
    +0
    It is location-centric. I had just the Setup button, then manually changed my location to Tampa. Now, I get all three function buttons. Try selecting a location that is a larger city nearest you.
     
  10. RW-1

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    +1 to Erich_F ...

    Switched to larger city, got three. Did Tampa, but after hitting Radar, got service unavailable.

    Accu needs to get its stuff together IMO
     
  11. andrewdoane

    andrewdoane Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Des Moines, Iowa; only one button. Like the above posters I didn't know there was ever a possibility of three buttons. I use Dock Runner so I switched to Tampa to make sure that worked for me too and it did. FYI, weather in Tampa is a hell of a lot better than it is in Iowa. Unless you like freezing rain, in which case Des Moines is much better.
     
Search tags for this page
accuweather android delete city
,
accuweather app remove city
,
accuweather delete town
,

accuweather remove city

,
delete city from accuweather.com droid phone
,
deleting cities on accuweather.com app
,
how do i delete a city on accuweather
,
how to delete towns from accuweather app
,
is there anyway to erase a city from the accuweather on my s4 mini
,

remove city from accuweather