1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Multimedia Station AccuWeather

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by 640k, Dec 21, 2009.

  1. 640k
    Offline

    640k New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone else ever click on your location and get three buttons instead of just one?

    Every 50th try (it seems), I get "Hourly", "Radar" and "Weather Setup", of which, the first two only bring you to the AccuWeather mobile website, but why don't they appear everytime?
  2. GMofOLC
    Offline

    GMofOLC New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I always get all three.
  3. lemodular
    Offline

    lemodular New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    289
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I get all 3.
  4. 640k
    Offline

    640k New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I rarely ever get all three. I wonder if its a location thing.
  5. superglen99
    Offline

    superglen99 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    779
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Auburn,WA
    I get all 3 and I am on wifi. maybe if wifi is off you dont get it?
  6. 640k
    Offline

    640k New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    nope. on wifi, off wifi. it's a random occurrence.
  7. monkeydog
    Offline

    monkeydog New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Woah, 3 buttons? I only ever get weather setup button with the current weather, tomorrow and the day after above it.... I never even knew there could be other buttons besides weather setup.
    However, accuweather is the least accurate source where I'm at, its always WAY off. They say it's going to thunderstorm all day and it's actually a sunny day. So I hardly ever pay attention to it anyway.
  8. justsayin
    Offline

    justsayin New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't think I've ever got three.

    Whats up with that?
  9. Erich_F
    Offline

    Erich_F New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Odessa, FL
    It is location-centric. I had just the Setup button, then manually changed my location to Tampa. Now, I get all three function buttons. Try selecting a location that is a larger city nearest you.
  10. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,255
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    +1 to Erich_F ...

    Switched to larger city, got three. Did Tampa, but after hitting Radar, got service unavailable.

    Accu needs to get its stuff together IMO
  11. andrewdoane
    Offline

    andrewdoane New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Des Moines, Iowa; only one button. Like the above posters I didn't know there was ever a possibility of three buttons. I use Dock Runner so I switched to Tampa to make sure that worked for me too and it did. FYI, weather in Tampa is a hell of a lot better than it is in Iowa. Unless you like freezing rain, in which case Des Moines is much better.
Search tags for this page
accu weather
,
accuweather android delete city
,
accuweather app remove city
,
accuweather delete town
,
accuweather remove a city
,

accuweather remove city

,
delete city from accuweather.com droid phone
,
deleting a city on nook accuweather app
,
deleting cities on accuweather.com app
,
how do i delete a city on accuweather
,
how do you delete cities on accuweather on my s4
,
how to delete citys from accuweather
,
how to delete towns from accuweather app
,

remove city from accuweather

,
station delete in accu weather