miracaste?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid MAXX' started by Pegleg, Mar 5, 2014.

  1. Pegleg
    Offline

    Pegleg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ferndale, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where is a guide to using miracast with droid maxx?
     
  2. cybertj.2000
    Offline

    cybertj.2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Camby, IN
    Ratings:
    +12
    Don't necessarily know that there is one, just buy a miracast device and follow the setup instructions for the device, your maxx will find the display device once it's up and running.

    I have the Netgear Push 2 TV device and it works flawlessly to mirror phone to tv
     
  3. Pegleg
    Offline

    Pegleg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ferndale, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    What app on the phone connects with the miracast device...sorry this is new to me.
     
  4. cybertj.2000
    Offline

    cybertj.2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Camby, IN
    Ratings:
    +12
    Go under settings, display then wireless display, or if you are using the droid command center widget it should be under the far left ring (swipe up or down to flip it) and looks like a little tv icon.

    Once you activate it there it will search for devices then connect.

    It then mirrors your phone screen to your tv showing everything you do on your phone.

    Hope that helps
     
  5. cybertj.2000
    Offline

    cybertj.2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Camby, IN
    Ratings:
    +12
  6. Pegleg
    Offline

    Pegleg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ferndale, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have Netgear Push2TV but my Maxx doesn't see it when its running on the TV.
     
  7. jfriend33
    Offline

    jfriend33 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Wish the Roku 3 with miracast would actually get an update to support it

    Sent from my XT1080m using Tapatalk
     
  8. Pegleg
    Offline

    Pegleg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ferndale, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Support what? Doesn't Roku3 already support Miracast?
     
  9. jfriend33
    Offline

    jfriend33 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +30
    Last time I tried (Christmas 2013)
    My friends roku 3 wouldn't do it. I have a roku 2xd and use twonky.

    Sent from my XT1080m using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page
best miracast for droid max
,

miracaste

,
what is the use of miracaste