1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Microsoft Exchange

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by New2u, Nov 12, 2009.

  1. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Ok this one is kinda strange for me seeing as others in my office can do it and not me, but I cannot get my exchange server to sync correctly. I have tried inputting it several different ways and none have seemed successful, and yet others while inputting the same info on other phones has it work just fine. Any insight from the exchange guru's?
  2. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    A few more information about topology would be nice! Is it E2k7 or E2k3?
    What exactly dija try and what error / problem came out?
  3. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Oh yeah duh! lol, it's exchange 2007. The error i get is just that it keeps telling me bad username and password. I have tried keeping it \username domain\username, tried out fully qualified domain name, still didn't work.
  4. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Any other user is able to do so instead of u? Sounds hard...erm...what username form do they use?

    Normally it has to be fqn and just username / passwd cuz the phone cant do anything with the domain.....

    so that should work out. ever tried to sync just a test user onto this ?
  5. mth04
    Offline

    mth04 Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    We'll im not on exchange. Man I wish I could get my work email to cooperate though. I may actually have to call for help :icon_eek:
  6. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    We have 2 others that sync up also with the OWA. On logon we just require "username" and password, so i input the username as "\username" and password, with the correct owa address, and ssl turned on. I have also tried "domain\username" and "fqn\username" all fail to authenticate user.
  7. sir
    Offline

    sir New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Raleigh, NC
    Mine is in the following form:

    domain\username

    exchange server is the externally-facing fully qualified domain name of the exchange server (for example, exchange.mycompany.com)

    you also have to know if your company uses SSL or not. If they do, check the SSL box, if not, keep it unchecked.
  8. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Yes i work in the IT department and can't get the damn thing working lol. But i also don't deal with the exchange server that much either, looking more for those that do, seeing as my bosses have theirs working >.> lol. They can't offer much insight as to why it doesn't.

    I have tried inputting the username and password everyway i can think of, and has yet to work. Our domain is "hq" so i've tried that and didn't work, but i know HQ isn't the FQN, so i tried the FQN and that also didn't work lol. So i'm merely at this point like.. wtf.
  9. keiichi25
    Offline

    keiichi25 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well, don't forget, there were some posts where users who tried having problems due to the Exchange Server Security stuff, so that might be blocking it.

    HOWEVER, if you are saying you got two other people able to get in and not you... That is a perplexing issue other than inquiring if you are on the same mail server or on an Exchange Cluster group. Sometimes that adds more issues as you might not be in the same root as the others or requires a different kind of setup that the phone might not like.
  10. bdw878
    Offline

    bdw878 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having a somewhat similar, but different problem. I had everything working and was receiving emails, but I've noticed over the last couple days that it has stopped syncing. I've played with it this morining and noticed that I can send an email, and my contacts and celendar are updating, but for some reason, the inbox is not updating. I've tried playing with the settings and adjustments, but the emails are still not coming through. Any ideas?
  11. ericwiz
    Offline

    ericwiz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    the way I got mine working was to use the same addy as the webmail site (OWA) then just username / password.

    So -

    webmail.mydomain.com

    username

    password

    Do you have webmail access?
  12. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    We only have one exchange server, we aren't a huge agency. We don't have really much security set up for phones wise, everything i've looked at on the exchange server points that it should be working.
  13. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    I am using the same addy as the OWA site itself, which is what i should be doing. I can go there on the web can access it ;). But anyways yes i have OWA access.
  14. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    After even trying it on k9 mail, it might have something to do with the web address of the server. Not sure but after putting in the mail server on k9 and setting it up, it would not allow me to go any further, because of the name of the mail server address.
  15. Pars65
    Offline

    Pars65 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok all,
    I have my droid connect to 3 different exchange severs(2003 Small Business Server) with self signed SSL.
    I, as administrator, did have to disable the password(PIN-handles wipe) requirement since that is not able to be at this time. so if what i have listed below doesn't work for you, then this is the reason and it won't work until Android or exchange app that it is using is updated to allow or work with this "wipe" technology.

    Use "\username" not "domain\username"
    password
    server is the address to the server that you use to get OWA without the exchange on the end without the "https://".
    for example for me to get to my owa, I use "server1.domain.com/exchange"
    so I would use "server1.domain.com" for exchange server
    make sure both ssl and accept any ssl are checked(this would be for those that are using a self signed ssl) otherwise you would leave it unchecked..
  16. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    The way we have ours setup is to just use the username, as i just checked the server settings, we also don't work with the wipe technology right now, and we don't require a pin. So I input "\username". Then the password. The way our server is setup its "remote.domain/owa" so i input that and i just get an authentication error "username \ password". We have the mail server setup to port foward to the external website, this shouldn't be an issue should it?

    BTW welcome to the forum.
  17. BigTex71
    Offline

    BigTex71 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Keller, TX
    Does your Exchange server have ActiveSync enabled on it? That is required to sync properly with the Exchange server.
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2009
  18. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    Yup activesync is enabled.
  19. BigTex71
    Offline

    BigTex71 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Keller, TX
    Did you try leaving off the "/owa" and just use "remote.domain" ?
  20. New2u
    Offline

    New2u DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    3,628
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Tallahassee, Fl
    yup, tried that one after pars65 said something about it. still didn't work :) I think i will just wait until the 11th, it's most likely got something to do with one of those issues.
Search tags for this page
domain username android
,
doman\username android microsoft exchang
,

exchange domain name msn

,
htc exchange 網域名稱
,
microsoft
,
msn domain exchange name
,
msn domain for android
,
msn domain name htc droid dna
,

what is a domain username for microsoft exchange

,
what is exchange domain name for msn
,

what is msn domain exchange name

,
what is my domain username for microsoft exchange
,

what is the domain username for exchange

,

what is the domain username in microsoft exchange

,
what is the exchange domain name for a droid rezound