market not showing updates

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by sik916, Aug 4, 2011.

  1. sik916

    sik916 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    my new market wont show updates n shows only 6 instaled apps

    sent from thunderbolt
     
  2. mattdaddy24

    mattdaddy24 Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having same probably have you figured out why its going on

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  3. sik916

    sik916 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    its workin now i guess it juz takes a few days

    sent from thunderbolt
     
  4. smmfc

    smmfc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    What ROM r you using or are you rooted?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  5. tituswife

    tituswife Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bolt - apps disappeared, cannot install, update or uninstall. Verizon and HTC both say do hard reset. Last option, since I just spent two.days personalized! Any ideas

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  6. underwaterjr

    underwaterjr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try clearing cache and data for market app in settings, then reboot.
     
  7. shochman

    shochman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same problem. The only fix is a hard reset. My phone works fine now.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  8. tituswife

    tituswife Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Market will not stop "computing". So can not clear cache. Any other ideas? Thanks.

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  9. tituswife

    tituswife Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Bolt, too? Is your phone rooted? Specifically what was happening, and how long has it been since you did hard reset? Thanks!

    Sent from my ADR6400L using DroidForums
     
  10. underwaterjr

    underwaterjr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    How long was it computing for?
     
  11. tituswife

    tituswife Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2011
    Messages:
    490
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Never stops!

    Sent from my Thunderbolt
     
  12. underwaterjr

    underwaterjr Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm. probably dumb question but have you rebooted?