Major issue with wifi on Droid

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Frank Lee, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. Frank Lee

    Frank Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just got my Droid a couple of weeks ago, and already had to exchange the phone for other issues.

    The issue this time is the wifi and the fact that nothing works with the wifi. I cant stream Pandora, I cant surf the net, I cant download stuff from the marketplace. On the previous device the wifi worked just fine, all of the wifi devices in my house work just fine. I would deal with it, but in my house I get 0 service, and if I do get any service its 1x, and super slow.

    Ive read some fixes, but they haven't fixed anything yet.

    Does anyone know what I can check and do?

    Thanks.
     
  2. xkape

    xkape Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    So it connects but it's not letting you do anything? Or it just won't even connect to your home wifi?
     
  3. Frank Lee

    Frank Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    It'll connect, and it shows a strong connection. It just wont do anything.

    Web pages wont load, marketplace times out, Pandora just sits there and loads until I close it.
     
  4. xkape

    xkape Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    I would need some backup on this to be sure but... it really sounds to me like your router is letting you connect but it's blocking your access. You may need to go into the setup thing.. you know 192.168.1.1 (that's what my router is anyway) on a wired computer and check things out.

    Also, maybe, if you have something else like Norton Firewall or something, it may be bloacking it. I'd say router but I am just giving you ideas.
     
  5. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I agree with Xkape. Your problem is with your network. Have you tried connecting to something like Starbucks or McDonalds or Barnes & Nobles, etc.? I don't think the problem is with your phone.
     
  6. Frank Lee

    Frank Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The strange part is, the first Droid I had worked great on the wifi, no changes made to the network what so ever. I get this new phone, and all of a sudden it acts like theres no internet connection there, just a network.

    Ill check the network settings again, but I honestly think its gotta be something else.
     
  7. scoder

    scoder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cedar Grove, NJ
    Ratings:
    +1
    Do your other internet enabled devices work in the house, wifi or wired?
     
  8. Frank Lee

    Frank Lee New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes they all work just fine. Reading of the thread would be great.
     
  9. xkape

    xkape Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Location:
    OH-IO
    Ratings:
    +37
    Dude best I can tell you is test test test. Go to McDonalds, BW3's. Barnes and Noble.. like the other user said. See if it works somewhere else, then decide what to do.
     
  10. scoder

    scoder Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Cedar Grove, NJ
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry, I missed that part about the other devices.

    I would try a different wifi spot also and see if it works there. If not, try a hard reset. If you still get nothing, it's shot.
     
  11. rjsurfer

    rjsurfer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NC
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you blocking router access using MAC addresses?

    New phone will have new address?

    Ron W.
     
  12. nite 0wl

    nite 0wl Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Ratings:
    +0
    Have you checked your WiFi AP's security settings? There has been an issue for a while with the Droid connecting to WPA/WPA2 secured networks that use AES encryption. If your AP is using AES change the encryption type to TKIP, this has solved the problem in the past.
     
Search tags for this page
droid 2 global connect wps method
,
droid bionic and wps
,
droid razr wps issue
,

should i connect deactivated droid x with wps method

,
why i can't connect to maccas wi fi
,
wps available