Losing a internet signal

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by uxoid, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. uxoid

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello everyone! My droid lose a internet signal, when I blocking display. As soon as I will unblock, there is a signal. It makes me crazy. I can't normal chatting in ICQ. Help me please.
    Sorry for my English.
     
  2. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    What are you using to "block" the display?
     
  3. uxoid

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    Ratings:
    +0
    The blocking button on the top of device
     
  4. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    The hard button should not stop your 3g service or wifi for that matter.
    It just shuts the screen off and locks the device.
     
  5. uxoid

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I understand it. It must be another reason. Thank you.
     
  6. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Are you using a battery saver app that might be killing the 3q when the screen goes off?
     
  7. uxoid

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    Ratings:
    +0
    I using juiceDefender. I will try uninstall it. Thanks for idea
     
  8. uxoid

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Backnblack, thank you again. I have removed JuiceDefender and the problem has gone.
     
  9. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,250
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +6
    Glad it worked out.

    You might just need to adjust what juice defender does if you want to keep it installed.
     
  10. boatbod

    boatbod New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't use JuiceDefender, but I've noticed that WiFi shuts down whenever the screen is off. Every time I turn the screen back on, the 3G icon is there until it eventually gets replaced with the WiFi bars.

    I'd always assumed this was normal behavior...
     
  11. NiceGuysFinishLast

    NiceGuysFinishLast Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    go into the advanced wifi settings and set your wifi sleep policy to never. this will save you battery AND keep your wifi on with the screen off. If you LEAVE wifi range, turn it off, as this setting will rapidly drain your battery if it's constantly polling for an open network.

    Also, your wifi will shut off during the off-peak hours you set in the battery profiles, unless you disable that.
     
  12. uxoid

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    Ratings:
    +0
    It'me again. There was a problem again. I flash 2.4.29 sbf, and is not startup. RSDlite has shown result - FAIL. I tried once again, nothing! And now phone stock in bootloader. What I did wrong?
     
  13. uxoid

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, I did it. It was problem in Windows 7. On XP it's flashed without problem
     
Search tags for this page

droid 2 global keeps losing internet

,

losing internet signal on phone