1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Losing a internet signal

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by uxoid, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. uxoid
    Offline

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    Hello everyone! My droid lose a internet signal, when I blocking display. As soon as I will unblock, there is a signal. It makes me crazy. I can't normal chatting in ICQ. Help me please.
    Sorry for my English.
  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What are you using to "block" the display?
  3. uxoid
    Offline

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    The blocking button on the top of device
  4. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The hard button should not stop your 3g service or wifi for that matter.
    It just shuts the screen off and locks the device.
  5. uxoid
    Offline

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    I understand it. It must be another reason. Thank you.
  6. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Are you using a battery saver app that might be killing the 3q when the screen goes off?
  7. uxoid
    Offline

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    I using juiceDefender. I will try uninstall it. Thanks for idea
  8. uxoid
    Offline

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    Backnblack, thank you again. I have removed JuiceDefender and the problem has gone.
  9. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad it worked out.

    You might just need to adjust what juice defender does if you want to keep it installed.
  10. boatbod
    Offline

    boatbod New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I don't use JuiceDefender, but I've noticed that WiFi shuts down whenever the screen is off. Every time I turn the screen back on, the 3G icon is there until it eventually gets replaced with the WiFi bars.

    I'd always assumed this was normal behavior...
  11. NiceGuysFinishLast
    Offline

    NiceGuysFinishLast New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    748
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    go into the advanced wifi settings and set your wifi sleep policy to never. this will save you battery AND keep your wifi on with the screen off. If you LEAVE wifi range, turn it off, as this setting will rapidly drain your battery if it's constantly polling for an open network.

    Also, your wifi will shut off during the off-peak hours you set in the battery profiles, unless you disable that.
  12. uxoid
    Offline

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    It'me again. There was a problem again. I flash 2.4.29 sbf, and is not startup. RSDlite has shown result - FAIL. I tried once again, nothing! And now phone stock in bootloader. What I did wrong?
  13. uxoid
    Offline

    uxoid New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    Ok, I did it. It was problem in Windows 7. On XP it's flashed without problem
Search tags for this page

droid 2 global keeps losing internet

,

losing internet signal on phone