losing 3g completely..

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate' started by fordee11, Jul 25, 2011.

  1. fordee11

    fordee11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    so i had sc2.9.2 and i decided to try out the community rom.. its a good rom except i lose 3g now... i knwo about the verizon network problems but this is different. usually you still have 1x but now theres nothing. any ideas anyone? also i went back to sc and still nothing

    Sent from my SCH-I500 using DroidForums
     
  2. millwood

    millwood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
  3. Mark Kropf

    Mark Kropf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I finally got my 3g straightened out! I had to call verizon 4 times to get my dmu reset :-( One guy said he can't do that it's not a option, next guy said he's not allowed to do that, next one didn't know what that was, but had me change some numbers in the secret phone settings, then at the end said it was the same as the dmu reset! Said go try that for a day! Well didn't work so I called back and got transfered to tier 2 again and he ended up transferring me to someone else that supposedly had the ability to do the reset and sure enough the guy did it and data is working so far! Yay :)
     
  4. fordee11

    fordee11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i called verizon today.. long story short ill be having a new phone to.morrow.. what should i do to make sure they cant find out i was rooted? i already went back to stock.. anything else?
     
  5. Mark Kropf

    Mark Kropf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That's all I know, maybe somebody else knows something that I don't.
     
  6. millwood

    millwood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You will be fine with just going back to stock as long as it wasn't a rooted stock Rom. if you are getting a replacement phone they will send you one without a back, no battery, and no SD card. You will have to use all of your previous stuff.
     
  7. fordee11

    fordee11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks man
     
  8. fordee11

    fordee11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    one more question, to root it again, could i just flash superclean in odin and clockwork in odin and skip the other root processes?
     
  9. Nas

    Nas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would use UKB or the knew Gingerbread ROMs
     
  10. fordee11

    fordee11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wanna use UKB, but for some reason out of nowwhere when i flash it i lose auto rotate? i havent been able to figure that out.. i always have to odin to ebo1 to get it back
     
  11. Nas

    Nas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    that's a first, have you used an app to switch back and forth?

    Sent from my I500 using DroidForums
     
  12. fordee11

    fordee11 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    bacj and forth between landscape and portrait? no
     
Search tags for this page
3g not working on samsung fascinate
,
3g not working samsung fascinate
,
galaxy i500 reset dmu
,
how to reset dmu galaxy s3
,
keep losing 3g on samsung
,

samsung fascinate 3g not working

,
samsung fascinate sch-i500 3g not working
,
samsung fascinate sch-i500 fixed 3g
,
sch-i500 no 3g
,
xda 3g fix on fascinate i500