Ip problem

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by TexasTrash, Feb 14, 2010.

  1. TexasTrash

    TexasTrash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    My wifi used to work fine intill i got a new router. the ip address the moto droid shows is different then the one my netgear is showing. How do i change this in the phone.
     
  2. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    First :welcome:
    Second the ip address your phone shows is given to it by the router, unless you had previously checked 'use static IP.' Make sure that is not selected and then restart wifi (or if need be restart your phone).

    If it's still not connecting double check you passwords and be sure MAC filtering is enabled on the router.

    For future reference what router are you using? And what security protocols? There are known issues with a couple or routers and older protocols. Make sure you're using WPA2 and TKIP.
     
    #2 KZIWarrior, Feb 15, 2010
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2010
  3. thatguychuck

    thatguychuck Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SD
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oop. My bad, I misunderstood the question.
     
  4. TexasTrash

    TexasTrash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the wpn824v3 netgear router, i'v had it about a week and just noticed the wifi connects and has full signal but will not load anything. the security is wpa-psk (tkip). should it be wpa2
     
  5. KZIWarrior

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Yes, switch to WPA2 (keep tkip, but try for a tkip+aes) and change the passwords on both devices and try again.
     
  6. TexasTrash

    TexasTrash New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    That did the jod, thanks KZIWarrior for the right and fast response:)