Improve your Droid X voice quality

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by Elkay, Jul 21, 2010.

  1. comk4ver

    comk4ver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Nope I press ##program (##7764726)

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  2. comk4ver

    comk4ver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    See my screenshot...nothing happens plus the instructions say to send. I would assume that means the green send button right?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  3. Elkay

    Elkay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    That doesn't look like a stock dialer. Maybe whatever you did to replace the stock skin messed up being able to do the programming launch.
     
  4. comk4ver

    comk4ver Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    627
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +14
    Well I'm on cyanogen mod 7 maybe that's why?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  5. Elkay

    Elkay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yep. That's not the stock dialer.
     
  6. Cutter3

    Cutter3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Sacramento, CA
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there a way to save the settings? I find the option, make the change, and then hit home to exit to my homescreen. After rebooting the phone, I'm still on the evrc settinc.
     
  7. Elkay

    Elkay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Indeed. Looks like my D3 is acting the same way. Maybe they changed something when they moved the menus around, I'll have to mess around with it.
     
  8. ABQNM

    ABQNM Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    None of this will work in CM7 or SSX. They both do not use the stock dialer so no way to access the program menu. Also it will not survive a reboot. Verizon locked it to the vocoder they want to use for compatibility so it is only able to be enabled temporarily for test purposes. It is nice but I don't find it makes enough of a difference to set it every time.

    Posted wirelessly from the magic handheld forum machine.
     
  9. Elkay

    Elkay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maybe with root we can find what is reseting the vocoder and stop it from switching back. Talking from the D3 here.. I'll have to wait for root on that to start digging in that direction.
     
  10. ABQNM

    ABQNM Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2010
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I do not know where to begin as that is in the NVRAM for the radio. The closest I can figure is maybe TBH who came up with the patch that changes the APN in the NVRAM to allow wireless tether in GB since the settings should both be in the same area. This is not to say it is possible, but just an idea.

    Posted wirelessly from the magic handheld forum machine.
     
  11. dAi

    dAi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    My option 4 is SID/NID Pair. Droidx gb 2.3

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  12. Elkay

    Elkay Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    CT, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've messed around in NVRAM on WinMo devices. It's just simple AT commands you issue the modem from a terminal. Just need to know what AT commands to issue. Might be worth seeing if setting with the stock dialer, then ditching the stock ROM before a full reboot to see if it sticks. I'm betting instead of it not sticking that something in the stock ROM or dialer is reseting it on boot up.
     
Search tags for this page
can i improve voice quality on motorola droid mini
,
change voice codec on htc one
,
droid x audio codec
,

droidx voice tone

,
how can i boost the sound on droid x 2
,

how can i improve sound quality on my droid

,
how to improve sound quality of a mini droid phone
,
how to improve sound quality on phone calls for droid x
,
how to improve voice quality on motorola android
,
improve droid 4 call sound