1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

I think I messed up. Need help ASAP....

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Help' started by ecgRN, Jul 29, 2011.

  1. ecgRN
    Offline

    ecgRN New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I went and re-rooted my phone (Commando) after I gave up on the update and I think I froze com.android.phone with Titanium back-up.

    Now I keep getting the unexpected stoppage message and when I "force close" it tried to work the dialer again....I'm caught in a loop and can't get to Ti anymore to unlock it...


    Am I screwed?
  2. ecgRN
    Offline

    ecgRN New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Phone is now unrooted again. Any ideas before I head to Verizon?
  3. treefrog20012003
    Offline

    treefrog20012003 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    Did you pull the battery and reboot?

    But "WHY THE RUM?!"
  4. treefrog20012003
    Offline

    treefrog20012003 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    After that you should be able to root again and then unfreeze the app.
    But "WHY THE RUM?!"
  5. ecgRN
    Offline

    ecgRN New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can go back and forth from root/unroot with SOC, but when the phone fires up I get a "no service message" and then the dialer stoppage pop up gets in the way of any thing else. It's like the phone is looping trying to find the dialer.

    I can't get back to Ti to unfreeze what ever it is I froze.
  6. treefrog20012003
    Offline

    treefrog20012003 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    I have not encountered this before, when I removed my dialer all I had to do was reboot. If you can't get it I suppose you will have to unroot and return it.

    But "WHY THE RUM?!"
  7. ecgRN
    Offline

    ecgRN New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yep...rebooting does nothing "No service" message on home screen....I guess something else went south too.

    It's now un-rooted. Is Verizon gonna give me a hard time?
  8. treefrog20012003
    Offline

    treefrog20012003 New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2010
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Shreve, Ohio
    I would say you accepted the update and this is what happened. Your best option I suppose. Good luck.

    But "WHY THE RUM?!"
  9. ecgRN
    Offline

    ecgRN New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another one will be here Tuesday via FedEx.

    Cost me 14.95 to expedite shipping.

    Still looking for a fix though......thanks.
Search tags for this page

unfreeze gzone