I got a boot loop ** Plz Help **

Discussion in 'Samsung Fascinate Development' started by Nas, Apr 22, 2011.

  1. Nas
    Offline

    Nas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm running eco1, the coma volt kernal.

    i have the EVIL v3.3.1 rom and the eco1rom on my zip


    PLEASE HELP !
     
  2. hecantbreathe
    Offline

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Boot recovery and wipe cache and dalvik and reflash rom and kernel.

    Sent from my OTB ED01 Fascinate
     
  3. millwood
    Offline

    millwood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use ODIN to restore to.factory and then reinstall the ROM of your choice.
     
  4. Nas
    Offline

    Nas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did, the phone vibrates in my hand then reboots on its own.

    i tried EVIL v3.3.1 n eco1 rom
     
  5. Nas
    Offline

    Nas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im so not by my laptop right now :(
     
  6. hecantbreathe
    Offline

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    What ROM are you coming from? What ROM are you trying to flash?
     
  7. Nas
    Offline

    Nas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    eco1 (from the just a suggestion thread ) was trying to flash the evil 3.3.1.

    everything was working fine until i accidently hit the toggle script in recovery.

    I'm going nutz over here. In the evil boot. it goes all the way to the red driod then re boots.

    the eco1 just keeps rebooting


    Please Help !
     
  8. hecantbreathe
    Offline

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Try fixing permissions in cwm. I don't know what toggle scripts does so you might have to make a trip down ODIN lane.
     
  9. Nas
    Offline

    Nas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    should i click that before the wipes?
     
  10. hecantbreathe
    Offline

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    i don't think it matters
     
  11. Nas
    Offline

    Nas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    and if i have to go back to Odin, i would have to go back to the factory set.
    then follow the just a suggestion thread then flash a rom correct?
     
  12. hecantbreathe
    Offline

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes, follow that thread.
     
  13. millwood
    Offline

    millwood Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I odined back to dl01 and from there I let the phone take the EA28 update. It then updated to ED01. Once in ED01 I Odined CWM red all 3/30. After I booted into recovery and installed the Evil v3.3.1, then installed my Kernel (otb reloaded touchwiz v1.1). From there I installed the keyboard fix and rebooted the phone. Seems to be funning fine. I have the ED01 modem this way and all is running good.
     
  14. Nas
    Offline

    Nas Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2011
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I'm still in a boot loop. I'll have to try ODIN
     
  15. hecantbreathe
    Offline

    hecantbreathe Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    494
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
Search tags for this page
boot loop fix odiin
,
captivate boot loop fix
,
captivate glide boot loop fix
,
captivate reboot loop
,
fascinate keeps rebooting
,
my samsung captivate glide keeps restarting
,

samsung captivate boot loop fix

,
samsung captivate restart loop when battery is low
,
samsung captivate started boot looping
,
samsung sch-i500 restarting loop