HTCSense.com???

Discussion in 'HTC ThunderBolt' started by luckwld, Mar 15, 2011.

  1. luckwld

    luckwld Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Chicago
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've seen some comments asking if the TB will be integrated with htcsense.com. The TB will be my first smart phone and my first HTC phone so I'm not sure what this is exactly so can someone inform me of what htcsense.com offers and why you want it integrated with the TB?
     
  2. Sleeve

    Sleeve Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Main things are you can store backups, you can remotely lock the phone if it is lost, you can remotely wipe all the data off it, and if you're trying to find it, you can remotely take it out of silent/vibrate mode and fire off its ringer.
     
  3. rage151

    rage151 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know for sure if the TB is ready to utilize htcsense.com? Seems like I remember reading awhile back that it wasn't ready.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. WorldOfJohnboy

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried to register on htcsense.com with my pre-production model, but it did not work. I created my account using a PC, had the email sent to the phone, then tried to open the confirmation page via the phone's browser, but it got stuck there.

    I know there was a rumor on one of the tech websites (Engadget or Gizmodo I think) that said HTC TBolt wasn't necessarily going to get HTCSense.com capabilities, but with all the rumors about the TBolt release date, who knows.

    I just tried HTCSense.com again and it says it is under maintenance. Maybe there will be more come Thursday or Friday?
     
  5. rage151

    rage151 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thank you for the reply, WOJ!

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. Sleeve

    Sleeve Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    htcsense.com has been under maint for almost three days. It's as if they're overhauling it. I hope I don't need to remote wipe my phone and they're in a maintenance time like this one.
     
  7. dajogejr

    dajogejr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've taken the tour of sense.com and it is cool as hell.
    breadcrumbs (where you are at) and the ability to find/lock/wipe your phone are nice.
    I can lock/wipe a phone remotely on blackberries via BES management....this is a great feature for sys admins like myself.
     
  8. WorldOfJohnboy

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have an Exchange Server (which my company does) and you get your email on your Android phone using Active Sync (like I do), you can remotely wipe the phone using Exchange Administrator. :D

    Also, there is a new sort of encryption for Active Sync phones (iPhones, Androids, iPads, etc.) called "GOOD." Here is the page: Good for Enterprise
     
    #8 WorldOfJohnboy, Mar 15, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2011
  9. dajogejr

    dajogejr Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well...we have hosted exchange. We don't have it in house so there are some things like that we do not have an administrator.
    They are working on things like that.

    With active sync, a user can log onto their mail and wipe/lock their phone, but as the mail administrator I can not (yeah, backwards...I know.)

    With the berries, I can do all of that. The remote wipe/security are tools our provider is working on for me (site/mail admin)...

    Thanks J.
     
  10. WorldOfJohnboy

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    So now that the Production models are out there, purchased and activated, is anyone able to register their TBolt on htcsense.com?
     
  11. ISUVetMed

    ISUVetMed Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I created an account, the TB was not an option for the phone. I chose the desire HD (closet they had) and filled everything out. Followed the instructions and clicked the "I have logged into my phone" button. Wheel started spinning and just stopped there, didnt go any farther :(
     
  12. WorldOfJohnboy

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    812
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm... did the same thing on my Pre-Production model. Hope that comes to fruition.