How to reformat a droid

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by Afropirate, May 8, 2010.

  1. Afropirate
    Offline

    Afropirate New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So I've been searching everywhere. I got the HTC Droid Incredible.
    I let a friend use my phone and he installed a bunch of useless apps.
    I was wondering is there a way I can start fresh?
    I just want to reformat my phone and start over.

    How would I got about doing that?
  2. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I dont have one, but I think...

    Power off
    Hold Volume Down
    Power on while still holding Vol-
    Factory Reset
  3. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Settings>Privacy>Factory Reset
  4. Afropirate
    Offline

    Afropirate New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ._. took me 3 hours.
    I mean if you even google "Reformat Droid"
    You get nada, nothing.
  5. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    Haha, it's because the term is "factory reset".

    And knowing is half the battle:)
  6. Afropirate
    Offline

    Afropirate New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Argh its saying I have to reprogram my phone but i got past it.
    For some reason it wouldn't let me? Say service was unavailable.
    I mean my phone was already connected.

    Since I did a factory reset do I really need to do it again?
  7. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    Why would you do it again?
  8. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0

    You wouldnt, but it never hurts to reprogram and reinitialize the phone. Dial *228, option 2, just to make sure everything is squared away, and you should be good.
  9. Afropirate
    Offline

    Afropirate New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Apparently it isn't programed since I did the factory reset.
    I'm doing the *228 and its not working.

    Anyone else's Verizon acting wonky?
  10. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you get anything when you dial *228?

    Try option 1 first
  11. Afropirate
    Offline

    Afropirate New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah option 1 doesn't work.
    I was checking my online and account and it says it can't get any information for me.

    Curse you Verizon and being wonky!
  12. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Call VZW and see whats up.
  13. Afropirate
    Offline

    Afropirate New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just got off the phone with them.
    Apparently the system are down doing updates.

    They said they usually do this stuff around midnight around the weekends.

    Ugh F me for having bad luck of doing it now :/

    Oh well thank God for wifi :D

    Also they said I'd be able to program in the morning.
  14. LtKen
    Offline

    LtKen New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    2,637
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That sounds consistent with the problems you're having. Glad you got it figured out.
  15. dheeraj4uuu
    Offline

    dheeraj4uuu New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    use Factory Reset!
  16. Jamar
    Offline

    Jamar New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Quick question about a factory reset on a Moto Droid: I'm selling my Moto and plan to do a factory reset before I hand it over to the buyer... does this affect Android in any way? I bought the phone with 2.0.1 but then got the 2.1 update and I'd hate to knock the software back a version before someone else takes it.
  17. JCo352
    Offline

    JCo352 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,828
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    No, it won't.
Search tags for this page
android reformat
,

format droid

,

how to format a droid

,

how to format droid

,
how to format droid 2
,

how to reformat android

,

how to reformat android phone

,
how to reformat droid 2
,

reformat android

,

reformat droid

,

reformat droid 2

,

reformat droid incredible