How do your repeat or loop specific songs on the droid 2?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2' started by ngai21, Feb 27, 2011.

  1. ngai21
    Offline

    ngai21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah...I just got a droid 2 and it's pretty difficult to use compared to a nokia phone, but am still loving this phone. Just wondering how do you loop or repeat specific tracks on the droid 2 standard music player?
  2. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Hit the little arrows that look like a refresh button all the way to the right in the music player
  3. ngai21
    Offline

    ngai21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks for the help, appreciate it. But i can't seem to find any arrow buttons on screen. When I play a track all I see is a cd, where the cover art should be, and 3 buttons at the bottom (back, pause and next) and if i tap the screen a slider appears. Other than those I don't really see any other buttons.
  4. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    What music player are you using?

    Sent From My Liberated Droid 2
  5. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Are you running a custom ROM?

    Sent From My Liberated Droid 2
  6. ngai21
    Offline

    ngai21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The default one, I suppose. The one that came with the phone. In the menu its called Music.
  7. ngai21
    Offline

    ngai21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No im not running anything custom, everything on my phone is the stock out of the box stuff.
  8. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    [​IMG]
    Don't mind my music lol. I just picked a random song, but I'm a rock fan :)
    Anyways, does your music player look like this?

    Sent From My Liberated Droid 2
  9. ngai21
    Offline

    ngai21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    This is how mine looks like straight outta the box.
  10. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Woah? That's not stock. Did you try a factory reset?

    Sent From My Liberated Droid 2
  11. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    Also, what system version are you running, and did you get the phone new?

    Sent From My Liberated Droid 2
  12. ngai21
    Offline

    ngai21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah I've already factory reset my phone because my gallery didn't respond properly when I first got it. This was really the stock on the phone.
  13. shawn13165
    Offline

    shawn13165 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Waterloo,NY
    You should have 2 different looking looped arrows in each corner in the top. The one on the left when pressed controls shuffle. The looped arrow on right when pressed toggles repeat all songs/current song/off

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  14. ngai21
    Offline

    ngai21 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using the stock music playe, "connected music player" if I'm not mistaken.
  15. tb110895
    Offline

    tb110895 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    965
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA

    Connected music player is NOT the stock for the d2. I would take it to verizon if that's your only music player
    Sent From My Liberated Droid 2
Search tags for this page
android music player loop
,
android music player repeat song
,
android music repeat
,
how to make android repeat songs
,

how to put a song on repeat on android

,

how to put a song on repeat on droid razr

,
how to put music on repeat on android
,
how to reapeat only 2 songs on a android
,
how to repeat a song on android
,
how to repeat song on android
,
how to repeat songs in android
,

how to repeat songs on android