How Do I Change default Dialer on N3?

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy Note 3' started by ripper2860, Nov 9, 2013.

  1. ripper2860

    ripper2860 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    OK -- I admit, I am new to this phone, but isn't everybody?? Loving the phone, but I have one quirk that is driving me nuts...

    I don't like the stock dialer (a bit too cartoon-ish for my liking). I've used exDailer on my previous moto phones and really like it. It installs and works on the N3, but I cannot set it as my default dialer. When I perform and action that requires the dialer and I am presented with an option to select the dialer program "Just Once" or "Always", exDialer is never an option. I've gone into task manager and cleared the default settings and no-go. Appears it is not an exDialer issue as the same happens with RocketDail. I've also seen reports of this issue with the S4.

    Any ideas??

    BTW - not rooted.

    Thanks!!
     
  2. ripper2860

    ripper2860 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Wow. 190 views and no ideas. Don't know if it is a 4.3 thing that prevents changing the dialer or a Samsung thing. I guess this is a real head scratcher or I am the only one that doesn't like the stock dialer. :biggrin:
     
  3. Astrix

    Astrix Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +26
  4. bkdodger

    bkdodger Super Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2011
    Messages:
    7,013
    Likes Received:
    3,615
    Trophy Points:
    1,563
    Location:
    Staten Island, New York
    Ratings:
    +3,881
    Current Phone Model:
    Nexus 6
    I installed the exdialer to test ...I was able to select as always and have it go to it...I tested from maps and dialing a number...it gave me option for both...BUT when number shows in exdialer if I hit to call it's still using the stock phone interface...
     
  5. ripper2860

    ripper2860 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Yeah. Maybe that better describes my issue. It still uses the stock phone interface.

    Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
     
  6. Mal7c7ous7ntent

    Mal7c7ous7ntent New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +2
    I have same issues with anything I want to change to default. Ie chrome instead of browser. Firefox.

    Most none oem installed apps I keep getting 'clear defaults' after selecting always. And keeps prompting if I want just once or always.

    Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
     
  7. KaChow

    KaChow Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    935
    Likes Received:
    143
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +143
    Looks like you need ROOT, Also need Xposed (see Show Content in Thread), but I found you a nice new DIALER... See 4 Yourself, xda-developers - View Single Post - [XTHEME] AOSP For Touchwiz v.2.1
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  8. ripper2860

    ripper2860 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
    Just when I was thinking there was no rush to ROOT my N3 ...


    Thanks KaChow!!!
     
  9. bigmotor

    bigmotor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
  10. smalltowngirl13

    smalltowngirl13 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7,134
    Likes Received:
    972
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +1,021
    Current Phone Model:
    Z Force / Nexus 6P
    Twitter:
    smalltownlife13
    You would need to use XPosed in order to use this module...if running a custom ROM, you would want to be sure that it wouldn't conflict with the ROM's theme and such.
     
  11. bigmotor

    bigmotor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks smalltown girl13, I must check with the Clean Roms crew to make certain that this will work. Great info.

    Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
     
  12. bigmotor

    bigmotor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed the Exdialer but it's like everyone formentioned, it reverts back to the stock white dialer before the call is placed. . Not what I'm looking for. I uninstalled it. ..

    Sent from my SM-N900V using Tapatalk
     
Search tags for this page

change default dialer note 3

,
change dialer galaxy s3
,
change note 3 dialer
,
change phone dialer color on galaxy note 3
,
go to set go dialer as default on galaxy note 3 2014
,
how to disable stock dialer on galaxy note 3
,
note 2 change default dialer
,
note 3 change dialer
,
note 3 change dialer color
,
note 3 dialer