how did this happen?

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by mojo_droid, Jul 28, 2010.

  1. mojo_droid
    Offline

    mojo_droid Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i was running kangerade 5.0.9, which I love, and I had my phone off all day. when i turned it back on I got no service. anywhere I went i got no service. so i called up verizon and they said there was no issue with my account and there were no service issues in my location. so i restored backups, did data/cache wipes, etc. still no luck, no service. so i unrooted my phone and went back to the stock android 2.0.1 :'(and it fixed the issue. so my question is, can anyone help me and explain how this happened and what i can do from it happening again? was it an issue with kangerade or the kernel i was using or what?
  2. vbhokiefan
    Offline

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    What baseband did you have? Had you upgraded to one of the leaks or was it the original? Did you try pulling the battery?
  3. mojo_droid
    Offline

    mojo_droid Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it was FRF84B and I was using ULV 1ghz chevyno1 kernel, and yea i tried a battery pull and it didnt work
  4. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    Mojo I would like to thank you personally for trying all your options before posting "OMG KANGERADE JACKED MY DROID!!" Vb asked some great questions so I think you're in great hands here. Good luck!! :D
  5. Nealius
    Offline

    Nealius New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can you *228?
  6. mojo_droid
    Offline

    mojo_droid Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    btw, i am on stock android 2.1 and its working fine, im bout to root again.

    but when it was not working i could not *228 (verizon customer service had me try that) I could not receive any text, get online, or do some spc password thing (verizon guy again). I got off the phone before he transfered me to the real tech support, i wanted to be on stock unrooted version before that