1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Lost 3G Data

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by t-bucket, Jul 22, 2010.

  1. t-bucket
    Offline

    t-bucket New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    While at work yesterday, I noticed the data connection had disappeared. It wasn't that the icon was missing, 3G was gone. Launching the browser would bring up the Google homepage (from cache I assume), but trying to navigate away from there would cause a network unavailable error message. Figured it was a location issue and forgot about it since weird things happen with everyone's wireless network there. No change after returning home, but wifi works. Still let it go, now guessing it's a network issue. This morning, nada. Checked online for any word about network outages and found nothing new. Tried the usual fixes, in and out of airplane mode, rebooting, battery pull, Settings/Wireless & Networks/Disable and Enable data again, all no goes. Was about to call Verizon and had the bright idea to try flashing another rom. Had been running Blue theme Kangerade 5.0.9 with the default kernel. Flashed back to CM 5.0.8 with the stock kernel, unthemed, and Google apps. Wiped cache and data of course going between FroYo and Eclair roms. After startup data is working again. Have not turned wifi back on yet. Google sync went ok, and Market restore was going ok until the phone rang. Will give it awhile and probably flash back to Kangerade over the weekend. I know there had been some problems with the earlier FroYo leaks, but hadn't heard of problems with the source built roms. Anyone else see anything like this?
  2. vmann32
    Offline

    vmann32 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane,Wa
    Yeah last week had the same issue with the 3G.I noticed the 1X showed up in place of it.I too tried all the same things and eventually flashed a nandroid restore (was the same rom just a backup)and it came back worked fine.I had the same issue again flashed and it was back again.Not sure what is the problem.
  3. soonster
    Offline

    soonster New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    try reprogramming, by dialing: *28899
  4. t-bucket
    Offline

    t-bucket New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Tried that, forgot to list it. And you meant *22899
  5. phrost211
    Offline

    phrost211 New Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah I posted the same problems about week ago in a different thread here. I've tried all the same fixes and nothing. In typing this message its gone to 1x mode twice. I'm unable to listen to pandora or watch youtube videos unless I'm on wifi
  6. Juggernaut
    Offline

    Juggernaut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Triad, NC
    I'm getting the same issue except with a different ROM.
  7. spiceditup
    Offline

    spiceditup New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    I had the same problem a week ago with no 3g connection, but figured it was the app, SwitchPro Widget 1.8. Had to enable APN toggle in the options.
  8. Juggernaut
    Offline

    Juggernaut New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Triad, NC
    ^ that worked. Thanks!
  9. EgooEspada
    Offline

    EgooEspada New Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Had the issue twice before. Switched to CM6RC1 and haven't had an issue since..
  10. Sam
    Offline

    Sam Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,470
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dirty dirty
    i just had this issue the past few days as well. i started a thread here that follows what i did. basically, i'm not sure if upgrading to the newest baseband (C_01.43.01P) or just dialing *22899 fixed it, but one or the other did. and my signal is much better on this baseband.

    ps: it has nothing to do with the ROM, basebands are completely independent monsters from whatever ROM you are using (i tired switching a few roms first and had the same problem)
  11. t-bucket
    Offline

    t-bucket New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    After some more investigation, it appears I can't overclock anymore. 600 works, but 800 and up 3G tanks. Everything else works great up to 1.2 GHz. That's just the fastest I've tried, don't know if 1250 or 1300 work, chickened out. But temps were good, no force closes except for the tardis lwp, etc. I'll have to play some more over the weekend when I have more time and see if I can find a kernel it's happier with.
Search tags for this page

3g data link lost

,
3g data link lost bionic
,
3g link lost
,
data connection gone from motorola droid
,
how to restore 3g data link
,
lost 3g after flashing droid bionic