Weird SetCPU Issue

Discussion in 'LithiumMod' started by gibsonlp223, Jul 13, 2010.

  1. gibsonlp223
    Offline

    gibsonlp223 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright so I'm running Chevy's ULV 1.0 Ghz on JRummy's kangerade 5.0.9. What's happening is every time I reboot my phone its showing me that its set at 800max even though the sliders set at 1000max. Can someone tell me what's causing this?
  2. aldaudio
    Offline

    aldaudio New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    did you reset it to auto-detect your device?
  3. gibsonlp223
    Offline

    gibsonlp223 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, several times.
  4. sparty569
    Offline

    sparty569 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Metro Detroit
    I had this happen when I did a clean wipe and flashed Kang 5.0.9. I went into my Titanium backup, restored both App and Data for Set CPU and I was off and running again.
  5. arasky
    Offline

    arasky New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    theres a box that says set on boot when you open setcpu. if you leave it unchecked, you must go into the app every time it reboots and reset the sliders. if you check it, it will save the sliders when you reboot, so you dont have to reset them. the downside to having it set on boot is that if your kernal is unstable, when you reboot your phone it wont boot since itll be constantly restarting (think if you put the slider to 1.25 and your phone goes crazy on you and restarts, you want a failsafe that starts your phone up back to normal). the upside to checking the box is that if you know your kernal and rom are stable you never have to go into the app. make sense?
  6. DanDroidX
    Offline

    DanDroidX New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Mexico, The Land of Entrapment
    Maybe you should try a different kernel. I have have great luck with p3droids kernels. P3Droid Kernels

    I found that the standard voltage works the best for me. Give it a try, backup first. It cant hurt.
  7. A.Brooks
    Offline

    A.Brooks Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am using Chevy's ulow 1.2 and on 5.0.9 with no issues. Of course I run at 800 just because I like the battery life @ 800, I get a full work day out of the phone without charge, if I'm not bored out of my mind @ work and on my Droid all day.

    In a related question, my set CPU will not allow me to set minimums to 125, is there a reason for that?

    Also, the "advanced" settings, is there any nice trick to any of those numbers to get ideal performance or battery life?
  8. Aixelsyd
    Offline

    Aixelsyd New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Windy City
    Chevyno1's kernel no longer have the 125Mhz slot which is why you can't get it. If you really want that slot you'll have to switch over to one of p3's kernels as he has ones that start at 125 or 250. just have to downlaod and install the right one.