Help!?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by whiteflip87, Jun 18, 2010.

  1. whiteflip87
    Offline

    whiteflip87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi, I'm new here, and hopefully you guys can help me out. First of all I should mention that I am completely stock. Recently I uninstalled several apps, and have since encountered a few problems. The first I have noticed is that when I install a new app, it doesn't always show up in the app drawer. Also, sometimes I have apps show up with more than one icon in the drawer. It is only after I reboot the phone that the new app shows up, or that the multiple icons disappear. I have also noticed that a few of my apps don't work correctly, like one of my games. It is a text only game, but since this started, some of the fonts have changed size, and I am also getting some fc's. There are also a couple other "fun" apps (schottgun for example) where all of the images don't quite line up right. I have tried to go into safe mode, but it wouldn't do it. I did a hard reset and before I installed everything things appeared to go back to normal, and I was able to go into safe mode, but the problems soon came back. Last night I did another hard reset, and even when I was reinstalling my apps I was having problems. Before I reset I used both MyBackup and appmonster to backup everything, but I couldn't batch install anything without either one force closing between EVERY app. I was still having these problems with the app drawer and such before I reinstalled either of these apps. Hopefully I have provided enough info here. PLEASE HELP!
  2. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Bgill market fix yo
  3. whiteflip87
    Offline

    whiteflip87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    what's that?
  4. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Team Chaos section.
  5. whiteflip87
    Offline

    whiteflip87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is this market fix? Or this Team Chaos? Please remember I am completely stock 2.1
  6. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    search dude!
  7. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Or visit team chaos~
  8. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Didn't want to read that wall of text so I assumed you were on a rooted 2.2 ROM because of Johnly's response. Are you using a home replacement/launcher app as your default home?
  9. whiteflip87
    Offline

    whiteflip87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have been searching. I always search for literally days before I post anything anywhere. So either this is right under my nose and I can't see it or I can't find it. All I see regarding Team Chaos is about custom ROMs, which I don't have. Am I missing something?
  10. whiteflip87
    Offline

    whiteflip87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No I am not. I understand what you mean though, it is a novel. I just wanted to make sure I included as much info in the original post as possible. Oh, and also another thing to note if it means anything, is when I did the hard reset, both times, on the recovery screen it said

    E:Can't open /cache/recovery/command
  11. Johnly
    Online

    Johnly Guest

    Yup, team chaos is about custom ROMS....
  12. whiteflip87
    Offline

    whiteflip87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I know that that isn't my problem then. Any ideas?
  13. droidman101
    Offline

    droidman101 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmmm... if you have any task managers/killers, that might be thee problem...
  14. droidman101
    Offline

    droidman101 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And, failure, 2.1 unrooted, lol :), next time don't skim:icon_ banana:
  15. titans
    Offline

    titans Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,664
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes I acknowledged that he actually was on stock.....
  16. droidman101
    Offline

    droidman101 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lol, thought assumed was assume, my bad:icon_eek:
  17. praeceps
    Offline

    praeceps New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Edwardsville, PA
    Weird. Do you guys think his flash ROM chip is physically broken to a degree? White flip, you've either gotten the first ever Android virus, or, as far as I can tell, you need to take your Droid back. Now,actually, a full recovery isn't. Unless you did it right. Did you do anything involving a .sbf to wipe it? If not, the normal wipe won't really doa firmware wipe. There's something called a backup image, the installed code your phone restores from. If that's corrupted too, you have to do a real firmware wipe. If you haven't tried that, lookup how to restore using a .sbf. if that doesn't work, go get a new Droid.

    EDIT: this is that .sbf thing I was tlaking about: http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-hacks/37696-flashing-sprecovery-sbf-stock-2-1-a.html
  18. LifeIsABeach
    Offline

    LifeIsABeach New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Try doing a battery pull or a hard reset. Both of those have been known to fix starnge problems.
  19. hookbill
    Offline

    hookbill Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,545
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    i wonder if the OP is running a task killer? Or perhaps virus protection?
  20. whiteflip87
    Offline

    whiteflip87 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did have a task killer for a while, but that is one of the apps that i uninstalled when these problems started.
Similar Threads
  1. mgarney26
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    532
  2. JnnNicole
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    496
  3. kees.5
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,103
  4. ehreeahna29
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    799
  5. jwdechert
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    3,613
Loading...