help with home replacements.

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by deadfrog82, Jul 16, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. deadfrog82
    Offline

    deadfrog82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Im having problems with my home launcher. The only time o can use the motorola home skin os if i don't have a home replacement installed at all. Otherwise when using homeswitcher it wont give me a choice to pick motorolas home launch r. It is like its not even there. O can get to it by selecting it but when i make it my default and press the hard home key it opens up launcher pro or adw. But never motorolas unless of course i do not have any home replacements installed. Clearing defaults does nothing. Neither does uninstalling. Please help.
  2. deadfrog82
    Offline

    deadfrog82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Really no one
  3. sgdossey
    Offline

    sgdossey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same problem.
  4. deadfrog82
    Offline

    deadfrog82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanx for replying man at least i know im not crazy
  5. ChuckTu
    Offline

    ChuckTu New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here too. Would really like a fix
  6. totaldroid
    Offline

    totaldroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    home issue

    did you install launcher pro app?
  7. The Rick
    Offline

    The Rick Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i can get another launcher to work and can get homeswitcher to switch me between home setups but I cannot get it to lock onto anything other then the last home replacement that was downloaded. IE: When I added launcherpro it wouldn't go to anything but launcherpro as the default. I then installed GDE and it would set that as default but then it would not let me set the default as anything but GDE.

    I believe this is a homeswitcher problem more then a DX issue as that app doesn't work well with the 2.2 roms either
  8. deadfrog82
    Offline

    deadfrog82 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope the reason I know its not a home switcher problem is because when you poss the home key it takes you to a new launcher but the motorola default home is never a choice that you can use by default