Home Switcher does not work properly

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by n0t4g4iN, Jul 30, 2010.

  1. n0t4g4iN
    Offline

    n0t4g4iN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is it me or Home switcher not work properly? I also have Launcher Pro installed and in Home switcher I set motorola as the default laucher but when I hit the home key it always goes into laucher pro. I also set the home button to do nothing in laucher pro and still does the same thing.
  2. Stretch2m
    Offline

    Stretch2m New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    It's not just you - I noticed it too. I've been using the old "Clear Defaults" method for a while now. Not sure when I first noticed it.
  3. n0t4g4iN
    Offline

    n0t4g4iN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I wanted to clear the default of launcher for the droid x how would I do that now?
  4. Stretch2m
    Offline

    Stretch2m New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Droid X huh - that's got Android 2.1 right? Go into Applications, hit menu, select "filter" (I think - I'm doing this from memory because I'm on a Droid 1 with 2.2), and then select "All". This will display not just your apps but the system apps as well - including launcher. Then go into the launcher and clear defaults.

    Another thing you can do is temporarily install some other launcher. When you do this, Android automatically clears defaults, so that you get the menu to set default the next time you press the home key. Once you set your new default home, you can uninstall that temporary one. (Note: Android also does this if you un-install any of your home apps, whether they are the default or not.)
  5. n0t4g4iN
    Offline

    n0t4g4iN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did that and i cannot find anything name launcher.
  6. Stretch2m
    Offline

    Stretch2m New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    Oh - sorry about that. I just did a Google and I think it might be called "Home" actually. Is there a "Home" app in the "All" list?
  7. n0t4g4iN
    Offline

    n0t4g4iN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    There is home app but you can't clear the default
  8. Corinacakes
    Offline

    Corinacakes DF Super Moderator Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,031
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maine
    "Quick desk" is what you need for froyo. :D
  9. n0t4g4iN
    Offline

    n0t4g4iN New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Droid X doesn't have Froyo yet :(
Search tags for this page
android home application not sticking
,
android home switcher not working
,
home switcher android not keeping settings
,
home switcher crashes honeycomb
,
home switcher default
,

home switcher not working

,
home switcher won't work
,
switcher does not work