HELP! Voice Commands No Longer Working?!?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Bionic' started by USMCsilver, Feb 16, 2012.

  1. USMCsilver
    Offline

    USMCsilver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Middle of SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I hit the "Home" button twice to bring up voice commands, I get the following error box popping up:
    The force close box opens up for me to press.

    This happens when a dual-press of home is done, or when I try to hit the microphone on my "Keyboard 2" app is pressed.
    I can, however, hit the magnifying glass in the bottom and use the voice prompt to search for stuff.
    Ideas? Fixes?

    Unrooted and the newest OTA update.

    Thanks! :cool:
     
  2. gsDroid
    Offline

    gsDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    Do you have a different launcher than the stock launcher and a non-stock keyboard? If so, do you have the problem if you revert to the stock launcher and keyboard? What happens if you just choose 'Voice Commands' from your app drawer?
     
  3. bluezdawg
    Offline

    bluezdawg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Boulder, Colorado
    Ratings:
    +11
    Had something similar happen after installing another keyboard app some time ago. Can't recall the name, but finally tossed it, then voice commands seemed to work BTW, you may want to look at the Vlingo app for voice commands. Been messing around with it, pretty cool!
     
  4. USMCsilver
    Offline

    USMCsilver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Middle of SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the factory launcher.

    When I go to the app drawer, and select Voice Commands, it gives the the same error.

    The "Thumb Keyboard 4" has been on there for several months. This all only started happening a couple of weeks ago.

    I'm thinking about doing a "return to factory settings" boot on it. I HATE the idea of doing this, but this phone's really starting to piss me off.

    Any other ideas?

    Nothing I can simply delete w/ Astro and then D/L a fresh file or program?

    Thanks! :p
     
  5. bluezdawg
    Offline

    bluezdawg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Boulder, Colorado
    Ratings:
    +11
    Would suggest going into settings > voice input & output and check to see what "voice recognizer" is set to.... Try setting to "Google" if different

    Sent from my now freaking awesome, butt-kicking .902 Droid Bionic using TapaTalk
     
  6. USMCsilver
    Offline

    USMCsilver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Middle of SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope. Nothing funky there.
     
  7. gsDroid
    Offline

    gsDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    Have you tried Settings > Applications > Manage applications > All > Voice Commands, force stop and clear data? If you try this, you will have to go back and redo the voice adaption if it works. Were there any recent updates to your Thumb Keyboard app? Have you tried switching back to the stock kb and restarting just to test?
     
  8. USMCsilver
    Offline

    USMCsilver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Middle of SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay -- when following the application's path, the "force stop" option was not highlighted. However, I did clear the cache and tried hitting "HOME" twice again, no joy. I still get the error.

    I did, however, go and get rid of "Thumb Keyboard 4". With the factory keyboard, I can hit the microphone and I can use speech-to-text.

    However, still, when I hit "HOME" twice for voice commands, I still get the error stated in the initial post.

    EDIT: also, when I hit "Voice Commands" app in the app drawer, I still get the error box.
     
  9. bluezdawg
    Offline

    bluezdawg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Boulder, Colorado
    Ratings:
    +11
    Okay, more fun things to try... Found this on another forum, maybe give it a ride? May check it out myself. Would like my search button to open 'Dilbert" :blink:
    [APP] HomeSmack - Change double-tap Home and Long-search - Android Forums

    Maybe it will let you re-program the hard button to the standard "voice commands" apps, or, something else of your choosing. Homesmack seems to be rated pretty well (see in Android Market)
     
  10. USMCsilver
    Offline

    USMCsilver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Middle of SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bluez, thanks, but I am deciding to DUMP it.

    How do I bring back to factory settings? GOD -- I hope this works! I get all sorts of random errors now, too.
     
  11. bluezdawg
    Offline

    bluezdawg Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Boulder, Colorado
    Ratings:
    +11
    Sorry you are having these problems man! Hope the reset work out! Hang in there.

    Was noticing your user-name, if you are/were in the Corp, thanks for your service.! am an old Navy vet myself.
    Cheers,
    dawg
     
  12. USMCsilver
    Offline

    USMCsilver New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Middle of SC
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.

    I was in; out in '98. Former 0352.

    Did a full refresh.

    Funny, but a double-tap of "home" now does nothing.

    Oh well... :)
     
  13. gsDroid
    Offline

    gsDroid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    513
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Colorado
    Ratings:
    +3
    The double-tap thing may just be available with alternate launchers or an app. I can't find an option for it on the stock launcher.
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2012
Search tags for this page
android voice command error
,
android voice command has stopped
,
android voice command stopped working
,

android voice commands has stopped

,
android voice commands stopped working
,

com.nuance.android.vsuite.vsuiteapp

,
droid razr voice command stopped working
,
process com.nuance.android.vsuite.vsuiteapp
,

voice commands has stopped

,
voice recognition in android phone not working droid razr