Hello to all.!

Discussion in 'New Member Introductions & Site Assistance' started by steve4752, Jan 9, 2014.

  1. steve4752

    steve4752 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    lynchburg, Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    Steve here. I'm new to the smart phone world after putting my LG Voyager in the garage. I've had my RAZR M for about eight months and I am slowly learning that it's an enjoyable device to work with. (My wife lured me into this digital zone.)
    Of course, my first reason for stepping into Droidforums is to hopefully solve a problem with this Razr M:
    While in the Chrome browser, the menu will not drop down while using the Wi-Fi connection. This does not happen when using 1X, 3G or 4G. I have switched back and forth between Wi-Fi and tower signals several times along with disconnect and restart of Sattelite and Wi-Fi. The Chrome menu will drop down for short time after reconnecting to wi-fi, but will then quit again unless I press and hold the menu button in the upper right corner of the screen and then press on a drop down menu item. This "finger puzzle" practice doesn't work every time.
    Please help! Steve
     
  2. leeshor

    leeshor Gold Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    4,363
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Trophy Points:
    358
    Location:
    Norcross, GA - USA
    Ratings:
    +1,676
    Welcome to the forum Steve.

    Is any other browser working correctly? If so go to the app manager - scroll to all, find Chrome and clear the cache, force stop and restart the phone. If that doesn't get it go back and also clear the data and anything else you can clear. That will set Chrome back to defaults so some stuff may need to be re-input like saved bookmarks - passwords etc.
     
  3. smalltowngirl13

    smalltowngirl13 Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7,135
    Likes Received:
    976
    Trophy Points:
    258
    Location:
    Kansas
    Ratings:
    +1,026
    Current Phone Model:
    Z Force 2
    Twitter:
    smalltownlife13
    Welcome aboard Steve and keep us posted if leeshor's suggestion solves your issue...good luck!
     
  4. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    I would add to the suggestions by leeshor above that if clearing caches doesn't fix the problem, then I'd try uninstalling updates to take chrome back to the Factory installed version. To do that, go to your app drawer (center button at the bottom of the phone), then find Chrome, press and hold it, then drag it up to the App info prompt at the top. Then you should see a screen like the one below.

    [​IMG]

    Click on Uninstall updates. Once done, power the phone off and back on. Then run Chrome and see if the problem is still there. If its fine, then go ahead and allow it to update net time it asks or you can go to the play store, search for Chrome, and then choose update.



    Sent from my XT1080 using Tapatalk
     
  5. SFGate

    SFGate Guest

    Ratings:
    +0
    Welcome to the site. DancingNexus
     
  6. steve4752

    steve4752 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    lynchburg, Virginia
    Ratings:
    +0
    *hello. All is working well now. Thank you,smalltowngirl13, FoxKat and SFGate!