Has Anyone Rooted OTA Gingerbread on Droid 2 w/Pete Souza's D3 Utility?

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by receptacle, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. receptacle

    receptacle Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has Anyone Rooted OTA Gingerbread on Droid 2 w/Pete Souza's D3 Utility? ( Pete's DROID 3 Page )

    It says it's known to work on Droid 2 Global, but I don't want to assume that necessarily means Droid 2 (A955).
     
  2. prtsmgr

    prtsmgr Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I used the Linux version to root my Droid 2 Gingerbread. It works great!
     
  3. droid2drummer

    droid2drummer Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Ga...
    Ratings:
    +10
    Yes indeed and I had to use pc mode to get it to run..there is a vid a kid did (lol) and someone posted it...I watched it and my phone wouldn't work until I put in pcmode...darned kid..lol but he was on d3 don't know why it would be any different....

    My D2 is miles ahead of me running Cm7GB(OTAkernel)
     
  4. droid2drummer

    droid2drummer Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Ga...
    Ratings:
    +10
    And yes it says on the link I read that it does work on global, in fact it didn't say d2..lol
    Meaning non global d2..it said d2global for sure and of course it worked for me but in pcmode...!
    My D2 is miles ahead of me running Cm7GB(OTAkernel)
     
  5. vagabond

    vagabond New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2011
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, did it today as a matter of fact. can't remember where I got it, just ran it like it says to and voila. If it goes south let us know.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  6. neilrl79

    neilrl79 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cecil County MD
    Ratings:
    +1
    I used the one click method originally posted on rootzwiki to root mu wifes D2, worked great. It worked with the phone in usb charge only mode
     
  7. MarkSmith1969

    MarkSmith1969 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Root Droid problems

    I can't get it to work :( I have a droid 2 (not global). Pete's one click just says 'searching for the phone' even when I have it connected with USB.
    I have tried to do it with USB debugging on and off.

    Maybe its looking for a droid 2 glbal rather than a plain Droid 2?

    I also have failed with z4root - which worked fine for android 2.2 but not with the new 2.3. It just hangs or 'force close' when I try to root with z4


    HELP !!!
    thanks
     
  8. Byakushiki

    Byakushiki Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    859
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Usea
    Ratings:
    +3
    I used the adb method, worked flawlessly. Mark, make sure you have the moto usb drivers installed, or else your computer won't recognize the phone.
     
  9. Stika525

    Stika525 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got this to work on my Droid 2 Global. But I can't find a wireless tether app that works. Anyone have or know of one that works?
     
  10. droid2drummer

    droid2drummer Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Ga...
    Ratings:
    +10
    Ok...this happened to me...had to put in pc mode and bammmmm! Woked like a charm...idk why..I tried everything else and followed all directions..try that!! Bet it works!

    My D2 is miles ahead of me running Cm7GB(OTAkernel)
     
Search tags for this page

pete souza rooting apps

,

root my droid 2 ota