GPS Problems?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by JohnDoeJohnDoes, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. JohnDoeJohnDoes
    Offline

    JohnDoeJohnDoes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So whenever I go on Google Maps it has the Blue Dot with a big circle of blue for a circumference of about a mile and cannot find my exact location?

    This upsets me because it used to find my exact location but now it's more about finding "the area" I'm in.

    Can anyone help me resolve this issue?
     
  2. takeshi
    Offline

    takeshi Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Since you don't mention it in your post, can you verify that your GPS is currently enabled?

    Settings->Location & Security->Use GPS satellites.
     
  3. JohnDoeJohnDoes
    Offline

    JohnDoeJohnDoes New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes.
    It is enabled.
     
  4. ShowTime
    Offline

    ShowTime Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2010
    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sometimes mine does the same thing, mostly when I'm inside a building. Sometimes I get just the single blue dot though, but it's about a block or so off. In all those situations, as soon as I start moving, it relocates me precisely just fine.
    P.S. Somewhere on the boards here (FAQ section I think) there is a thread about getting a more exact GPS location. Might want to search for it and see if any of the tips in there help.
     
  5. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Shut off and do a batt pull, then re-power on, be outside and retry.
     
  6. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
    Try enabling navigation (i.e. set a destination and get directions) and see if that doesn't pull the GPS location better.

    On mine Maps never seams to use my GPS (even when it's enabled) unless I'm actively navigating. But it doesn't worry me either. Personally I normally don't need to know my exact location unless I'm navigating and then it's dead on so...
     
  7. mattbooty
    Offline

    mattbooty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone else have issues with apps that require GPS locations? I have 2 apps (Golf Club Length and FreeCaddie) that use the GPS and neither function right on my D3 (although worked fine on my D1). Both say they can't find my current GPS position, and the little GPS icon doesn't appear in the notification bar... any thoughts? Am I the only one?
     
  8. mattbooty
    Offline

    mattbooty Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nm... a reboot fixed this...
     
  9. Fabric8r
    Offline

    Fabric8r Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have GPS troubles too, and found that in Location & Security Settings, if I turn off Google Location services, and turn off VZW location services, just leaving checked the Standalone GPS services, the troubles went away. Not sure if I need either of those services, but GPS works now.
     
  10. Malvado
    Offline

    Malvado DF News Team/Mod Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,991
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +15
    I've actually had trouble since day one with acquiring a signal =/

    Sent from my DROID 3 directly to YOU!
     
Similar Threads
  1. JohnDoeJohnDoes
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  2. Gorf
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    561
  3. ccdroidx2
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  4. undisclosed
    Replies:
    16
    Views:
    36,697
  5. Rhino94
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    2,062
Loading...
Search tags for this page

droid 3 gps issues

,
droid 4 gps issues golf
,
droid bionic gps golf problem
,
free caddie issues
,
freecaddie problems
,
problems with free caddie