Froyo Touchdown fix?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by groove006, Jul 2, 2010.

  1. groove006

    groove006 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone have a fix for Touchdown. I must have it for work or no Froyo for me:(
     
  2. Kias

    Kias Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works fine for me using the sapphire rom. What are you using?

    Sent from my Droid
     
  3. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got it to work with FRF84B. At first I had issues setting it up. It didn't recognize that I had paid for it. I emailed the Dev and he gave me the Key. I also had issues with the set up that were most likely my doing. Now though I have it working very well with email, calendar, tasks, and contacts. I had to go into Chose folders in the settings (advanced), and then sync them. Now, activesync seems to be doing it's job.
     
  4. Backnblack

    Backnblack Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,261
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    453
    Ratings:
    +24
    Current Phone Model:
    iPhone 7+ 256gb
    Works 100% with mine, Had to do nothing :D
     
  5. Kias

    Kias Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    NW Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oh yeah... I went through a few different roms before my paid apps showed up in the market.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  6. groove006

    groove006 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried it using a JRummy rom and a Bugless Beast. Active sync wouldn't get recognized. We use a certificate.pfx So I went back to a jrummy 2.1
     
  7. groove006

    groove006 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Anybody have a froyo fix for us folk's that need to use a certificate? Touchdown says its a Google issue. Toucdown only seems to work for those of you who don't have extra paranoid I.T. departments. Any help please.
     
  8. ccps

    ccps Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Go back to 2.1 and wait for the official rom:)
     
Search tags for this page
touchdown for android freezes
,

touchdown for android locking up