1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

From Liberty GB v.1 to v.3

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Milltec, Apr 28, 2011.

  1. Milltec
    Offline

    Milltec New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do I need to wipe data/factory reset when going from liberty gb v.1 to v.3?
  2. Ronsterwvu
    Offline

    Ronsterwvu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    The Liberty tool box he has out, says it is recommend.
    However, if you are running liberty gingerbread you should be okay.
  3. Milltec
    Offline

    Milltec New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks a bunch for the timely response!
  4. Ajmazin
    Offline

    Ajmazin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If we choose to wipe, should we just do cache or both?
  5. Ronsterwvu
    Offline

    Ronsterwvu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    I would just do a wipe data/factory reset.
    This is just to clean everything out, so no files will overlap and cause a boot loop.


    I don't think the cache partition is necessary.
  6. Scallywag1
    Offline

    Scallywag1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ha I would suggest the opposite. No need to wipe data. Just cache and dalvik cache

    Sent from my Liberty GB DX
  7. Ronsterwvu
    Offline

    Ronsterwvu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Please listen to Scallywag1.
    He seems to have a stronger understanding of this information than I do.

    This is simply what works for me, and I do not want to lead anyone in the wrong direction.

    Hope this helps.
  8. NeoandGeo
    Offline

    NeoandGeo New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I didn't wipe anything, and I haven't experienced any problems. I will probably just do a simple upgrade every time until the final version is released.
  9. Ronsterwvu
    Offline

    Ronsterwvu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    That is what I will be doing too... Good idea!
  10. Milltec
    Offline

    Milltec New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wiped data/factory reset and then installed v.3 without wiping the cache and it is running fine... I am now attempting to get my contacts to sync with facebook but I am having no luck, i know there is a thread or post addressing this issue but i just cant find it. i have no option to sync with contact through the facebook app either... odd
  11. Scallywag1
    Offline

    Scallywag1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can never go wrong with a clean wipe. Just figured with the reported account and market problems, just cache is good in this case. And that is what I did.
    Usually from a version to newer version just cache is ok.
    If you were to run into problems you could always go back and wipe.

    It all depends on the owner and sometimes the phone.
    Sent from my Liberty GB DX
  12. Scallywag1
    Offline

    Scallywag1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And search facebook fix for the fb problem, there was a thread with liberty gb fixes somewhere....

    Sent from my Liberty GB DX
  13. Ajmazin
    Offline

    Ajmazin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hmm. I also heard USB debugging has to be unchecked for bootstrap to work...is this true?
  14. Milltec
    Offline

    Milltec New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just a random tidbit but I just ran quadrant standard on Liberty GB v.3 with imoseyon 6.2.1 and I scored a 1747... holy ****...
  15. droidDOES.duh
    Offline

    droidDOES.duh New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Indiana
    For the imoseyon to work properly with my DX with liberty GB what exactly do I have to do because it seems to be slowing my phone down, atleast to quadrant scores with imoseyon its around 200 points lower then stock...or is that the purpose of imoseyon?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  16. JNEHAMA
    Offline

    JNEHAMA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Imoseyon should not affect quadrant scores. The sysctl.conf settings along with daily cache purging and a few other tweaks are intended to keep the phone functioning smoothly by increasing cache but avoid the lag that happens when it gets too much as well as keeping a reasonable amount of free mem so you don't end up with fc's. This affects software, quadrant measures hardware. The scores tend to vary for a number of reasons so to make comparisons your phone needs to be in the same exact state. Also do 3-4 times and average the 2 middle levels to make it fair.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  17. JNEHAMA
    Offline

    JNEHAMA New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, NY
    Only if you are using Droid X bootstrapper. In gingerbread you are better off with droid 2 bootstraper and then you can keep usb debugging on.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
  18. Ajmazin
    Offline

    Ajmazin New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    how do you get droid 2 bootstrap?
  19. idol
    Offline

    idol New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Google it. Like droid 2 bootstrap apk or you can buy it from the market for 99 cents and get unlimited updates and support the developer

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums