From Liberty GB v.1 to v.3

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by Milltec, Apr 28, 2011.

  1. Milltec

    Milltec New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do I need to wipe data/factory reset when going from liberty gb v.1 to v.3?
     
  2. Ronsterwvu

    Ronsterwvu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    The Liberty tool box he has out, says it is recommend.
    However, if you are running liberty gingerbread you should be okay.
     
  3. Milltec

    Milltec New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks a bunch for the timely response!
     
  4. Ajmazin

    Ajmazin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If we choose to wipe, should we just do cache or both?
     
  5. Ronsterwvu

    Ronsterwvu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I would just do a wipe data/factory reset.
    This is just to clean everything out, so no files will overlap and cause a boot loop.


    I don't think the cache partition is necessary.
     
  6. Scallywag1

    Scallywag1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ha I would suggest the opposite. No need to wipe data. Just cache and dalvik cache

    Sent from my Liberty GB DX
     
  7. Ronsterwvu

    Ronsterwvu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Please listen to Scallywag1.
    He seems to have a stronger understanding of this information than I do.

    This is simply what works for me, and I do not want to lead anyone in the wrong direction.

    Hope this helps.
     
  8. NeoandGeo

    NeoandGeo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I didn't wipe anything, and I haven't experienced any problems. I will probably just do a simple upgrade every time until the final version is released.
     
  9. Ronsterwvu

    Ronsterwvu New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    That is what I will be doing too... Good idea!
     
  10. Milltec

    Milltec New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I wiped data/factory reset and then installed v.3 without wiping the cache and it is running fine... I am now attempting to get my contacts to sync with facebook but I am having no luck, i know there is a thread or post addressing this issue but i just cant find it. i have no option to sync with contact through the facebook app either... odd
     
  11. Scallywag1

    Scallywag1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You can never go wrong with a clean wipe. Just figured with the reported account and market problems, just cache is good in this case. And that is what I did.
    Usually from a version to newer version just cache is ok.
    If you were to run into problems you could always go back and wipe.

    It all depends on the owner and sometimes the phone.
    Sent from my Liberty GB DX
     
  12. Scallywag1

    Scallywag1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    And search facebook fix for the fb problem, there was a thread with liberty gb fixes somewhere....

    Sent from my Liberty GB DX
     
  13. Ajmazin

    Ajmazin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm. I also heard USB debugging has to be unchecked for bootstrap to work...is this true?
     
  14. Milltec

    Milltec New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just a random tidbit but I just ran quadrant standard on Liberty GB v.3 with imoseyon 6.2.1 and I scored a 1747... holy ****...
     
  15. droidDOES.duh

    droidDOES.duh Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    For the imoseyon to work properly with my DX with liberty GB what exactly do I have to do because it seems to be slowing my phone down, atleast to quadrant scores with imoseyon its around 200 points lower then stock...or is that the purpose of imoseyon?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums