foxfi

Discussion in 'Samsung Galaxy S3' started by rumblee1, Oct 18, 2012.

  1. rumblee1
    Offline

    rumblee1 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    421
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi gs3 owners. Can you tell me if foxfi works on the gs3?
     
  2. GoBears
    Offline

    GoBears Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Works great on mine, but another user reported it did not work for her. I'm on CleanRom 2.5 btw which is a G7 based rom.
     
  3. Semaj
    Offline

    Semaj Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm a little confused on why FoxFi is needed on the S3 vs the Hot Spot already on the phone
     
  4. GoBears
    Offline

    GoBears Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    I use foxfi because I'm on unlimited data and tethering is not allowed for me, so I don't dare use the built in app...just in case.
     
  5. Semaj
    Offline

    Semaj Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2011
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    So if you're on a share plan you can use the built in Hot Spot (cuz your using your data on your plan) vs paying the $20 per month extra if your on unlimited?
     
  6. GoBears
    Offline

    GoBears Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    645
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +12
    Yup. I think if Big Red catches you tethering they auto add the tether plan to your account and/or will cancel your account if you don't sign a new tiered data contract. Either way for how little I actually use it, I figure Foxfi is safer.
     
  7. BrendonSF
    Offline

    BrendonSF Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It does not work on my stock rooted GS3. SVTP does, but costs $15.
     
  8. rontot
    Offline

    rontot New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Works on my stock GS3.
     
  9. jackiescivic
    Offline

    jackiescivic Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1,081
    Likes Received:
    284
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    Muskego, WI
    Ratings:
    +287
    Does not work on my stock S3, and it did not work on my Maxx either, once I updated to ICS
     
  10. chris215
    Offline

    chris215 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works for me on S3 and works for my daughter on the Maxx. A couple times it did fail to initiate but a restart fixed it.
     
  11. BrendonSF
    Offline

    BrendonSF Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's strange how it works for some, and not for others. This is from the FoxFi site: "*Support for the new Galaxy S3 and the new ICS update for Epic Touch are being worked on. Should be compatible soon in a future update."

    FoxFi Installer
     
  12. dennyjones
    Offline

    dennyjones New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    davison, mi
    Ratings:
    +1
    It works great on all three of our GS3.

    Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk 2
     
  13. jimmysif88
    Offline

    jimmysif88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Does anyone know if foxfi will link up a r
    azor Max with a d3 using Bluetooth.

    D3 is a previous phone the Max is the new phone with an active data plan.

    Going on a road trip and really want the kids to have an internet connection.

    Thanks in advance for any help or ideas.
     
  14. huskur
    Offline

    huskur Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    36
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    Lower Delaware
    Ratings:
    +36
    No need to use the bluetooth option. Just turn on Foxfi and find the wifi connection with the D3. It will work just like using a wifi tablet in a coffee shop
     
  15. jimmysif88
    Offline

    jimmysif88 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I would like to use my 4g connection in the car.any way to do that
     
Similar Threads
  1. jpvd
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    4,502
  2. CarlBrandt
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    1,495
  3. jgmecarter
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    981
  4. Tas
    Replies:
    Views:
    N/A
  5. Newps
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    828
Loading...
Search tags for this page
does foxfi work on galaxy s3
,
does foxfi work on sprint galaxy s3
,
does foxfi work with sprint galaxy s3
,
foxfi
,

foxfi galaxy s3

,
foxfi on samsung galaxy s3
,
foxfi samsung galaxy s3
,
foxfi samsung galaxy s3 verizon
,
galaxy s3 foxfi
,
galaxy siii foxfi