Firefox-Mobile Barcoder

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by dard12, Jan 29, 2010.

  1. dard12

    dard12 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Louisiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine has stopped working. It hasn't been working for some time now.

    I scroll over the addon to generate a code, but it never loads.

    This is what I'm left with:

    [​IMG]




    Anyone else having this problem?

    Any suggestions on fixing it?
     
  2. Flomaster

    Flomaster Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    East Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    [​IMG]
    https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/10982


    here use that it adds a little dealio in the top right of firefox where you search, just add the URL you want a code for in a new blank tab and it will make the code..

    EDIT: its working with FF 3.6 btw

    -=Jason=-
     
  3. Droidnought

    Droidnought Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem on my Mac. The first time it happened I disabled it, re-enabled it and it came back to life. Now it's not working again and going through disable/enable cycle didn't fix it. I might try to uninstall and reinstall later if it doesn't wake up again.

    Wally
     
  4. Droidnought

    Droidnought Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I uninstalled and reinstalled Mobile Barcoder and it still doesn't work. So, I updated Firefox to 3.6 from 3.5.7 and still no go. A quick Google shows it seems to be a common problem.

    Wally
     
  5. WLJohnson05

    WLJohnson05 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    mine stopped working after the update to the newer firefox
     
  6. ibnetman

    ibnetman Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Disabled restarted ff then enabled it and restarted ff, working for now.
     
  7. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +289
    I wasn't aware of this add on for Firefox, so I installed it...thanks! Now, question, I know you can take a link and it will convert it. Let's say I wanted to paste the QR here in my reply, how would I do that? I can only think of saving it to my desktop, sending it to my Photobucket account and then copy and paste the link - too time consuming...better way?
     
  8. nerdbox08

    nerdbox08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0

    Just copy/paste the QR code like you would normal text!
     
  9. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +289
    Ok, you mean like this?

    [​IMG]
     
  10. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,843
    Likes Received:
    279
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +289
    Apparently it doesn't work??
     
  11. nerdbox08

    nerdbox08 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    That doesn't appear to have worked.... hrm.

    I did a search at home for qr code generator... I know that one worked I posted it somewhere.

    You can try to google it or I can link it when I get home.
     
  12. Mateles

    Mateles Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to host the image online somewhere and link to that. We can't see files on your C drive.