FINALLY! GSM on DROID 4!!! IT WORKS!

Discussion in 'Droid 4 Hacks' started by vmu, Apr 28, 2012.

  1. ikari

    ikari New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Probably not.
    I got mine straight to Poland, it has never seen a Verizon signal.
    The only "tricky" part was to bypass the initial Verizon's device setup (by touching all 4 corners of the screen, one by one).
     
  2. astura

    astura New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well then, if that is the case, thanks a lot.
    As soon my brother-in-law manage to travel to USA, heĀ“ll bring me one.
    By the way, is this method of clicking the 4 corners (each one separately) easy as is it sounds?
     
    #86 astura, Oct 16, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2012
  3. ikari

    ikari New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2012
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, it is that easy. See for yourself:

    :)
     
    #87 ikari, Oct 17, 2012
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2012
  4. xiheasas

    xiheasas New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am quite confused here. After changing the strings on ICS 4.0.4 using the RadioComm, Am I able to use the T-mobile GSM here in the US?
     
  5. skywruz

    skywruz New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too am confused. Will this work on a US (i.e. T-Mobil AT&T etc) GSM with at least 2g for voice and text if i use radiocomm on ics 4.0.4 or is this all still not working at all in the USA it seems like that got skewed when 4.0.4 was released.
     
  6. kbeefy

    kbeefy New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    getting ready to go to Mexico, I have a rooted verizon d4 running 4.0.4.
    I have a telcel sim for it, but when I install it it doesn't find any service.

    Is there a soulution if I'm running 4.0.4? The instructions on the first post indicate only 2.3.6.
     
  7. instinct

    instinct New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok, So I just wanted to be clear. I have a friend that has a VZW Droid 4 and wants to switch to T-Mobile. He has already done an OTA update for ICS. Is it possible to switch to T-Mobile? I thought maybe it wasn't at first because the OP said that you needed to be on Gingerbread and then update to the ICS rom, but it looked like after reading more posts, you just needed to be on ICS. So this phone actually have GSM capabilities? Cool.
     
  8. badguy6916

    badguy6916 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    If i am not mistaken, without a replacement radio from a capable rom from outside verizon it is not possible to use this phone on a domestic gsm carrier. verizon has blocked the capabilities to access US gsm networks, and without edits, which i do not know of any for ICS, you can not unblock the frequencies on the radio. It's sad really, but it's their way of attempting to keep customers. I know we had the same problem on the droid 3, and the only saving grace was a chineese or korean (some asian country's) radio that was flashable. if i am wrong please, feel free to correct me, just throwing in my background to try and help others.
     
  9. heymon79

    heymon79 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey there everyone.
    I am a bit of an imbecile when it comes to this kinda stuff... ICS, GSM, LTE etc are things I don't understand.
    Here is my question:

    I live in Canada with Rogers as my service provider. The Motorola Photon Q was my first choice phone, but it has a built in SIM card so cannot be used with service providers other than Sprint. So with that phone off the list, I want the Droid4. Can I just purchase it, put in my Rogers SIM card and use it? Do I need to do anything else and will I be able to use the phone to it's full capacity (no data blocks etc)? Will I be billed fees and do I have to sign up with a service provided (Verizon) to purchase the phone.

    Sorry, again, I'm an idiot about this stuff!
    Thank you!
     
  10. jeff24216

    jeff24216 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't know about the Droid 4, I have the Droid Bionic and Verizon Wireless rates are outraegous. I was able to root the phone and did some tweaking and got a SIM for AT&T on GSM and it works! It doesnt seem to have as good signal strength that my iphone had so I am still looking into that.
     
  11. badguy6916

    badguy6916 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Can you pass on these tweaks that you did? also, look into Cyanogenmod 10 for the Bionic. It has the tweaks built in to fix the signal strength issues. Theres a setting in the Build.prop (i believe) that changes the signal reading for GSM. It was made into a menu option in CM10.
     
  12. jeff24216

    jeff24216 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks!

    I'll check it out! I know the SIM I had in my iphone worked on GSM out here but I have no service whatsoever on the droid out here, not until I get into town anyway.

    So here is how I got my Droid to work on GSM, Im waiting for the straighttalk SIM but figured out how to add APN settings to

    The Droid:Bionic can do CMDA/4LTE and GSM/HSPA+ [IMAGE INTENSIVE] - Droid Bionic - RootzWiki


    Once you complete these steps go to the phone dialer and dial *#*#4636#*#*
    Go to phone information, scroll to 'Set preferred network type' and select either GSM preferred or WCDMA preferred (this one would probably work best).

    You should get a signal on GSM now, so to get the right APN settings for MMS and web to work heres how to add apn settings

    Go to phone dialer and dial '##program', hit send or call. The password is 6 '0's. (EX 000000)

    Go to option 13 for APN settings, select APN Config Edit

    From here you should have the option to add new APN's
     
Search tags for this page

droid 4 gsm

,
droid 4 gsm unlock
,
droid 4 gsm unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked
,
droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
droid4 gsm
,
motorola droid 4 gsm
,
motorola droid 4 unlocked gsm
,
unlock droid 4
,
unlock droid 4 for gsm