External Ad wiped

Discussion in 'HTC Rezound' started by vatothe0, Aug 13, 2012.

  1. vatothe0
    Offline

    vatothe0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    External SD wiped

    This morning my alarm went off as normal but when I tried to snooze it, the alarm would shut off, tried dismissing, still wouldn't turn off. Restarted the phone and the alarm started playing the entire time so I started to pull the battery and it speed as I was removing the back.

    This afternoon I found my sd card to be 100% empty. :confused:
    Any thoughts?
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
  2. vatothe0
    Offline

    vatothe0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Aaaand it's back. That was strange.
  3. acejavelin
    Offline

    acejavelin Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Dakota, USA
    WTH? It was erased then magically restored?

    I bet what happened was somehow the external sd card got unmounted by the O/S, and it appeared to be blank or non-existent, then a reboot or connecting/disconnecting USB remounted the drive? Sound possible?
  4. smokeyrd
    Offline

    smokeyrd Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    I must admit...yesterday i had a slight heart attack because i pulled the sd card to snag some files off another device and plugged back into my phone...after plugging it back in i had a small heart attack because nothing was showing up...then i remounted the sd card and voila, everything was normal (who woulda thunk it?) Long story short...could something such as this have happened to you?
  5. vatothe0
    Offline

    vatothe0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Between it being gone and then back, I didn't reboot or plug into usb. I had accepted my situation. The only sd related thing I did was take a picture. That's when I noticed it was all back.

    So odd.
  6. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,368
    Likes Received:
    459
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Sometimes my Incredible does that. It started around the fall of last year and only does it with the gallery. I use Astro to open the folder and they reappear when I check the gallery again. I saw on another forum, it said a corrupted file can cause it.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
  7. vatothe0
    Offline

    vatothe0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Maybe you can help me with this one too...

    After downloading an album, I move the folder using Astro to the music folder on my sd card. When I then open the music player, it has cached the old location and the new location of the files then shows two copies of every song. One copy can't be played. I like to keep things organized so this bugs me. After a while it usually clears up but I can't figure out how to fix it myself.

    Thoughts?
  8. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,368
    Likes Received:
    459
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Have you tried clearing the cache in Astro after moving? Open Astro, tap menu, tap clear cache. Maybe clear cache on the music player?
    I'm not sure how to choose folders on the stock player, didn't see any way to, but I use Power Amp and choose the folders I want it to pick from. Fwiw, if you prefer stock player for Beats ,PA now supports Beats both corded and Bluetooth

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
  9. vatothe0
    Offline

    vatothe0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'll try clearing the music player cache today and also check out power amp. I tried it a long time ago and deleted it for some reason.
  10. vatothe0
    Offline

    vatothe0 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Looking good so far with power amp.

    Mark, do you know how to get it to show up in the lock screen of the ICS Rezound like the stock player?
  11. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,368
    Likes Received:
    459
    Trophy Points:
    83
    I use Widget Locker so my screen looks like the one photo.
    The other photo was done by settings, personalize, display, lockscreen shortcuts on the stock lockscreen but I'll check in Power Amp and see if its built in widget can be added somehow and post back.

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2012
  12. mountainbikermark
    Offline

    mountainbikermark DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,368
    Likes Received:
    459
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Open Power Amp, tap the phones menu button, more, settings, lockscreen, choose how you want it to look.
    Hope that helps

    Support Our Troops!!!
    <><
    A Rezound phone was used for this Tapatalk post
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2012