Droid Wont Connect to Computer

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by Jokerz, Feb 15, 2010.

DroidForums.net is the premier Android Forum - Registered Users do not see these ads. Please Register - It's Free!
  1. Jokerz
    Offline

    Jokerz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    When i plug my droid into my computer using the usb cable nothing happens. I have the new sholesmod 2.0.3 and im wondering if thats why it wont let me connect my phone to my computer. any suggestions?
  2. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Do you have Windows 7??
  3. Jokerz
    Offline

    Jokerz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried it on 2 computers 1 with vista and 1 with XP
  4. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Oooooh....that's not good and also not what I expected you to say....lol

    People were having trouble with W7 and I did too one time but it just stopped suddenly and everything was fine

    But have you tried a battery pull or rebooting your phone?
  5. joeymoose
    Offline

    joeymoose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you pull down the notification bar and turn on usb storage, mount phone?
  6. Jokerz
    Offline

    Jokerz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thats the thing lol it like my phone doesnt even recognize that its connected to the computer. nothing comes up on my notification bar at all
  7. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did you reset the phone?? Or try a battery pull?
  8. Jokerz
    Offline

    Jokerz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea i did a battery pull. do you think its because i put sholesmod on my phone?
  9. zudien
    Offline

    zudien Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    WAY too many variables here.

    First makes sure you USB port is good by plugging something else into it (jumpdrive or other USB Flash drive).

    If that works check your cable. See if you have something else that has a Micro USB connection and try to plug that in.

    If that comes back with negative results, try another MicroUSB cable and with your droid.

    If thats negative come back and see us.
  10. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm not sure really......

    Try reflashing the Sholes ROM again....just do the exact same thing you did the first time
  11. Jokerz
    Offline

    Jokerz Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    checked the usb port on my computer and it was good. checked the usb cable and it was good.
  12. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,183
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    So you mean it's working now?
  13. reggin
    Offline

    reggin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happened to me too, and that's why I went with BB 0.7.4

    The very first time I plugged the phone to the computer it worked. The next time it didn't.
  14. joeymoose
    Offline

    joeymoose Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Messages:
    466
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think he is saying the Cord and port are not the problems.... Don't know man, weird.
  15. zudien
    Offline

    zudien Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well now we know it's software problem and not a hardware problem (on the host computer end).

    Plug in your droid to your computer and then open up device manager (I am assuming you are using Windows XP or later) in windows and see if your droid in there under one of the USB hosts.

    If it is check the driver under properties.

    If it's not showing up I personally would go back to stock to see if that works and then reflash back to the most current sholesmod (2.0.5 was just released).

    It sounds like you have already done a battery pull (with the power on) and a reboot. That personally clears up 99% of my problems.
Search tags for this page

android wont connect to pc

,
droid 4 wont connect to pc
,
droid won't connect to computer
,

droid wont connect to computer

,
my android wont connect to my computer
,
my android wont connect to my pc
,
my droid won't connect to my computer
,
when i plug my phone in the computer nothing happens
,
why wont my android connect to my computer
,

why wont my droid connect to my computer