Droid to Milestone

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by Shikaroka, Apr 3, 2011.

  1. Shikaroka

    Shikaroka New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there anyway I can make my Droid into a Milestone?

    I believe that's what I need to do to get the Droid to work on nTelos' system (CDMA).
    Anyone here have experience with nTelos Wireless?
     
  2. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    The droid and the Milestone are 2 different phones....
     
  3. Shikaroka

    Shikaroka New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    How different?
    They appear very similar.

    I am trying to use a Verizon Droid on my nTelos account. I have used Verizon phones on my nTelos account before. They are telling me that the phone will work, but the data and such will not.
    I am tyring to figure out if it's a software issue and if running the Milestone ROM will address this. nTelos sells Milestones.
     
  4. JustisLewis

    JustisLewis Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The milestone isn't simply a rom, it runs slightly different hardware.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. Shikaroka

    Shikaroka New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmm....

    Does it make any sense that a Milestone would work on the nTelos system, but the Droid would not? Are they that different?
     
  6. 13th angel

    13th angel Developer
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2,102
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Auburn, Alabama
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes it does, the Milestone is a GSM phone while the OG Droid is CDMA only.
     
  7. Shikaroka

    Shikaroka New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    OIC, thanks!
     
  8. Last2No

    Last2No Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Southern IL
    Ratings:
    +0

    I hate to reply so late, but you need to research before you post. Alltel released the CDMA Milestone 9/2010. It is exactly the same as the Verizon Droid 1 and does run the same Roms.
     
  9. Shikaroka

    Shikaroka New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Really? Does that mean it's possible for me to get a Droid to work on the nTelos system? I belive Alltel and nTelos are very similar.
     
Search tags for this page

cdma ntelos milestone

,
flash rom droid x on ntelos
,
step by step flash droid x to ntelos