Verizon Droid on nTelos network

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by Shikaroka, Apr 2, 2011.

  1. Shikaroka

    Shikaroka New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Has anyone tried to activate a D1 (from Verizon) on the nTelos network?

    I know you can use Verizon phones on the nTelos network, I have done it before. But, when I tried to get the nTelos store to put a D1 on my account they told me that the data would not work. It would work as a phone, but none of the 3G stuff. And, they want to charge me for a smartphone, even if it doesn't work.

    They sell the Milestone there.
     
  2. Shikaroka

    Shikaroka New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any nTelos users out there? Anybody got any advice?
     
  3. spider210

    spider210 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2010
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Where are the located never heard of them

    Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk
     
  4. Shikaroka

    Shikaroka New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    WV.
    www.ntelos.com
     
  5. Chizzele

    Chizzele Team Sourcery Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,997
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    San Diego CA
    Ratings:
    +17
    If they carry the milestone i don't think the Droid would work.
     
Search tags for this page
can i use my verizon phone with ntelos
,
can ntelos use verizon phones
,
can you flash a verizon phone to ntelos
,
can you use verizon phone on ntelos
,
flash verizon phone to ntelos
,
how to flash a phone to ntelos
,

how to flash a verizon phone to ntelos

,
phones that work on ntelos network
,
use verizon phone on ntelos
,
verizon droid on ntelos