Droid Pro: programming a pause after phone number for an extension

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by DroidEagle, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. DroidEagle

    DroidEagle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have found numerous threads on how to set up a pause in the Droid, Droid X and Droid 2, but none of them work on the Droid Pro. How come?

    I have some phone numbers in Contacts where an extension can be dialed after a 3-4 second pause. I have tried adding commas or semi-colons after the main number, followed by the three-digit extension number. The main number dials correctly, but the extension never dials.

    In addition, in the other instructions, a "multi-function keyboard" is referenced; however, I cannot find any reference to this function in the Droid Pro instructions. Supposedly, it has "pause" and "wait" buttons. The instructions for the other models to bring up such a keyboard do not work on the Pro. Frustrating!
     
  2. Purluxry

    Purluxry New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kirkland, WA
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm rooted and most custom roms i've downloaded allow me to push a dial pad button and it shows a pause button etc.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  3. mikacutie

    mikacutie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't set up any pauses on the Pro, but the ones that transferred from my other phone show up with a comma, then the ext. ex. 3103333333,2500 And it works
     
  4. dtwalters

    dtwalters Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    East TN
    Ratings:
    +0
    Commas work for me, too, on a stock Droid Pro.

    DTW

    Sent from my DROID PRO using DroidForums App
     
  5. DroidEagle

    DroidEagle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmmm. That hasn't worked for me...yet! I'll try again. As for being "rooted," I have absolutely no idea what that means. I am not a techie and have an out-of-the-box Droid Pro.
     
  6. DroidEagle

    DroidEagle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried it again with no luck. The phone number dials fine; the three-digit extension number following the comma does not.
     
  7. DroidEagle

    DroidEagle New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    OK...success! I started adding multiple commas after the main number, then the three-digit extension. At five, it barely dialed the extension; six worked fine.

    Apparently, the single comma did not delay long enough for the receiving system to accept the extension. I'm gonna try adding some more commas to see where the optimum is.

    Thanks for the replies.
     
  8. kjjb0204

    kjjb0204 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    On my droid inc, one comma was plenty, as each comma was a 3 second pause. On the DP, I find three commas pauses enough to allow it to connect and get into the phone tree.
     
Search tags for this page

droid dna phone number extension

,
how do i program a pause on an lg xpressions
,
how do i program an extension number in my phone
,
how to make my driod x puase when redailing
,
how to manually program a driod charge phone
,
how to program a pause into a phone number on droid
,

how to program a phone number with an extension

,
motorola pro entering a pause when dialing
,
pause or wait n phones
,
programming extensions motorola razr